Login or register  
TV

Diana Canova

Mostly Credited As: Diana Canova
Birth Name: Diana Rivero
Date Of Birth: June 01, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: West Palm Beach, Florida
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Diana Canova


Diana Canova was born in Palm Beach, Florida to a Cuban musician and the hillbilly comedienne, Judy Canova, and raised in Hollywood, California. Diana Canova has been in show business since she was sixteen. After graduating from Hollywood High, she went on to the acting academy of Los Angeles City College. During that time, she began her career as the "Statue of Liberty" on the series "Happy Days," then went on to a recurring role as Freddie Prinze's girlfriend on "Chico and the Man." She is best known for her role as Corrine on the controversial TV series "Soap." From there she starred in two more series of her own, "I'm a Big Girl Now" with Danny Thomas and Martin Short, and later in "Throb." She also has guest starred on numerous shows and starred with Matthew Perry on the sitcom "Home Free." In film, Diana appeared in ONE TRUE THING, and the cult classic THE FIRST NUDIE MUSICAL. When not performing in musical theater, Diana pairs up with the brilliant pianist, David Morgan, performing jazz and cabaret. Also, for the past seventeen years, she has run a children's theatre program and taught voice in Redding, Connecticut. Diana is married to Grammy award winning record producer, Eliot Scheiner, and is the mother to Matt (last year at the Berklee School of Music) and Jordie (future Met).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Home Free (1993)As: Vanessa
Throb (1986)As: Sandy Beatty
Foot in the Door (1983)As: Harriet Foot
I'm a Big Girl Now (1980)As: Diana Cassidy
Soap (1977)As: Corinne Tate Flotsky (S01-S03)
Dinah and Her New Best Friends (1976)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Death by Demographics 12x24: (May/19/1996) As Annie Lawson 
  Murder -- According to Maggie 06x17: (Mar/04/1990) As Margaret Mary McCauley 
  Death Casts A Spell 01x10: (Dec/30/1984) As Joan Germaine 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Family Ties 04x14: (Jan/22/1986) As Dr. Valerie Harding 

Hotel (1983) 
  Flashback 01x06: (Nov/09/1983) As Nancy Domenico 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Jermaine Jackson 24x22: (Mar/14/1981) As Herself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #7 01x07: (Nov/02/1979) As Herself (ABC Team) 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Strip Joint 06x06: (Nov/01/1979) As Stephanie Wolf 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Red Baron/Young at Heart 03x06: (Oct/27/1979) As Helen Phillips 
  Spending Spree/The Hunted 02x19: (Feb/24/1979) As Sally Glover 
  The Big Dipper/The Pirate 02x02: (Sep/23/1978) As Mary 
  Escape/Cinderella Girls 01x01: (Jan/28/1978) As Ann Dowd 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Taking Sides/A Friendly Little Game/Going by the Book 01x21: (Feb/18/1978) As Ellen Desmond 
  Identical Problem/Julie's Old Flame/The Jinx 01x07: (Nov/05/1977) As Ellen and Helen Edwards 
  The Love Boat II (Jan/21/1977) As Donna Morley 

Happy Days (1974) 
  The Third Anniversary Show 04x17: (Feb/05/1977) As Phyllis 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Gillian 02x05: (Oct/16/1976) As Nancy Rogers 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  The Giveaway 01x20: (Feb/28/1975) As Patty 
  Lifestyle 01x07: (Nov/01/1974) As Patty 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Throb (1986) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
She Can't Sing, Don't Ask Her 02x24 May/21/1988 As: Writer
Garden Party 02x09 Nov/14/1987 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Diana Canova Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..

Nicole Scherzinger On Life After 'X Factor'

Nicole Scherzinger spoke to ITV’s 'Lorraine' this morning about..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..