Login or register  
TV

Sam Simon

Mostly Credited As: Sam Simon
Sometimes Credited As: 'Supervisin' Sam' Simon
Sam "Sayonara" Simon
Sam 'Sayonara' Simon
Scarifying Sam Simon
Slithering Sam Simon
Somewhat Shocking Sam Simon
Sort of Frightening Sam Simon
Sortirious Sam Simon

Birth Name: Samuel Simon
Date Of Birth: June 06, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA

Sam Simon



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sam's Game (2009) (2009)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D! On Ice! (Jan/10/2010) As Himself 

The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (2006) 
  Yoga Brain 02x05: (Sep/02/2007) As Himself 
  Cult Classic 01x01: (Aug/04/2006) As Himself 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Marketing & Merchandising 02x21: (Feb/28/1991) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Cheers (1982)• Producer (1982-1985)
Phenom (1993)• Creator
Sibs (1991)• Executive Producer
Taxi (1978)• Producer
The Drew Carey Show (1995)• Creative Consultant
• Consulting Producer
The George Carlin Show (1994)• Creator
The Simpsons (1989)• Character Design
• Developer
• Executive Producer (seasons 1-3)
Shaping Up (1984)• Creator
Sam's Game (2009) (2009)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Anger Management (2012)• Executive Consultant

Episode Crew


Anger Management (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Charlie Dates Kate's Patient 01x06 Jul/26/2012 As: Director
The Drew Carey Show (1995) (Credited in 59 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 59 episode crew credits
Finale 09x26 Sep/08/2004 As: Director
Burning Down the House 09x19 Aug/18/2004 As: Director
Straight Eye for the Queer Guy 09x17 Jul/28/2004 As: Director
Dog Soup 09x13 Jul/14/2004 As: Director
Michigan J. Gus 09x08 Jun/23/2004 As: Director
Men Behaving Badly (US) (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Special Delivery 02x05 Nov/09/1997 As: Director
Friends (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The One Without the Ski Trip 03x17 Mar/06/1997 As: Director
The George Carlin Show (1994) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
George Sees an Airplane 01x02 Jan/23/1994 As: Director, Writer
When Unexpected Things Happen to George 01x01 Jan/16/1994 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
Phenom (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/14/1993 As: Teleplay
The Simpsons (1989) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Treehouse of Horror III 04x05 Oct/29/1992 As: Writer
Black Widower 03x21 Apr/09/1992 As: Writer
Treehouse of Horror II 03x07 Oct/31/1991 As: Writer
The Way We Was 02x12 Jan/31/1991 As: Writer
Two Cars in Every Garage and Three Eyes on Every Fish 02x04 Nov/01/1990 As: Writer
Cheers (1982) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Bartender's Tale 03x23 Apr/18/1985 As: Writer
Cheerio, Cheers 03x22 Apr/11/1985 As: Writer
Fairy Tales Can Come True 03x04 Oct/25/1984 As: Writer
Battle of the Exes 02x13 Jan/05/1984 As: Writer
Endless Slumper 01x10 Dec/02/1982 As: Writer
Taxi (1978) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
A Grand Gesture 05x23 May/25/1983 As: Writer
Jim's Mario's 05x22 May/18/1983 As: Writer
Alex's Old Buddy 05x14 Jan/29/1983 As: Writer
Get Me Through the Holidays 05x12 Dec/16/1982 As: Writer
Louie's Revenge 05x08 Nov/18/1982 As: Writer
Barney Miller (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Clown 08x10 Jan/21/1982 As: Writer
Best of the West (1981) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Laney in Love 01x10 Nov/12/1981 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Simon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

Syfy Release Dominion Clips Ahead of UK Premiere

Hit US drama 'Dominion' is set to make it's UK television debut on Syfy..

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..