TV

Byron Keith


Mostly Credited As: Byron Keith
Sometimes Credited As: Keith Byron

Birth Name: Cletus Leo Schwitters
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1917 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: El Paso, Illinois
Date Of Death: January 19, 1996
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic Cancer

Byron Keith




TV Appearances

Main cast 
77 Sunset Strip (1958)As: Lt. Roy Gilmore
Episode Cast Credits 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Eye of the Needle 06x18: (Jan/24/1971) As S.A.C. Lee Brownell 
  The Flaw 04x12: (Dec/15/1968) As Detective 
  The Flaw 04x12: (Dec/15/1968) As Detective 

The Immortal (1970) (1970) 
  Dead Man, Dead Man 01x10: (Dec/03/1970) As Dave Holley 

That Girl (1966) 
  Sue Me, Sue Me, What Can You Do Me? 03x26: (Mar/27/1969) As Dr. Wheeler 
  Sue Me, Sue Me, What Can You Do Me? 03x26: (Mar/27/1969) As Dr. Wheeler 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Execution 03x05: (Nov/10/1968) As Dr. Henry Loomis, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Execution 03x05: (Nov/10/1968) As Dr. Henry Loomis, [Co-Guest Stars]

Batman (1966) 
  Nora Clavicle and the Ladies' Crime Club 03x19: (Jan/18/1968) As Mayor Linseed 
  Nora Clavicle and the Ladies' Crime Club 03x19: (Jan/18/1968) As Mayor Linseed 
  Batman's Anniversary (1) 02x45: (Feb/08/1967) As Mayor Linseed 
  Deep Freeze (2) 02x20: (Nov/10/1966) As Mayor Linseed 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Pyramid Swindle 02x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Nick Gowers 
  The Pyramid Swindle 02x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Nick Gowers 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Prophet 02x11: (Nov/14/1967) As Brother James 
  The Prophet 02x11: (Nov/14/1967) As Brother James 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Cullenbine 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Investigator 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Challenge 05x06: (Oct/19/1966) As Dr. Manning 
  The Challenge 05x06: (Oct/19/1966) As Dr. Manning 

Twelve O'Clock High (1964) 
  Massacre 03x02: (Sep/16/1966) As Captain Doane, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Massacre 03x02: (Sep/16/1966) As Captain Doane, [Co-Guest Stars]

Bewitched (1964) 
  Little Pitchers Have Big Fears 01x06: (Oct/22/1964) As Coach Gribben 
  Little Pitchers Have Big Fears 01x06: (Oct/22/1964) As Coach Gribben 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Sign of Satan 02x27: (May/08/1964) As Captain Hartzell 

Redigo (1963) 
  Hostage Hero Hiding 01x12: (Dec/10/1963) As Dr. Hawks 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Your Fortune for a Penny 05x34: (May/31/1963) As Lt. Gilmore 
  Your Fortune for a Penny 05x34: (May/31/1963) As Lt. Gilmore 
  Hot Tamale Caper (1) 03x37: (May/26/1961) As Lt. Gilmore 
  Hot Tamale Caper (1) 03x37: (May/26/1961) As Lt. Gilmore 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Intermission 01x30: (May/02/1960) As Captain Knox 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Huntress 01x31: (May/03/1959) As Frank Pierce (as Keith Byron) 
  The Huntress 01x31: (May/03/1959) As Frank Pierce (as Keith Byron) 

Harbor Command (1957) 
  Killer on My Doorstep 01x21: (Feb/28/1958) As guest star 
  The Witness 01x20: (Feb/21/1958) As guest star 
  Final Score 01x09: (Dec/06/1957) As guest star 
  Murder on Pier 7 01x02: (Oct/18/1957) As guest star 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  A Question of Discipline 01x05: (Oct/31/1957) As Mr. Bixby 
  A Question of Discipline 01x05: (Oct/31/1957) As Mr. Bixby 

Man Called X (1956) 
  Voice on Tape 01x39: (Apr/11/1957) As guest star 
  Voice on Tape 01x39: (Apr/11/1957) As guest star 
  Australia 01x34: (Mar/06/1957) As guest star 
  Australia 01x34: (Mar/06/1957) As guest star 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of Jim Driskill 03x21: (Feb/06/1957) As Gene 
  The Story of Jim Driskill 03x21: (Feb/06/1957) As Gene 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  Rin Tin Tin and the Iron Horse 02x08: (Oct/28/1955) As Robert Quinn 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Fred Allen Show 03x07: (Apr/19/1953) As Stage Manager 
  Fred Allen Show 03x07: (Apr/19/1953) As Stage Manager 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tasker Oddie 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tasker Oddie 

Official Detective (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Detective Fred Ball 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Detective Fred Ball 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Colonel Gruen 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Lie Detector 01x17: (Unknown) As Officer Peterson 
  Escort 01x13: (Unknown) As Officer 
  Escort 01x13: (Unknown) As Officer 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Officer Ellsworth 

Bronco (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Colonel Traver 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Emerald Ring Story 01x05: (Unknown) As John 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Byron Keith Quotes

No quotes added for this person