Login or register  
TV

S. John Launer

Mostly Credited As: S. John Launer
Sometimes Credited As: John Launer

Birth Name: Saul John Launer
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1919 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: September 08, 2006

S. John Launer



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Terror by the Book 02x09: (Dec/10/1975) As Franklin 

Harry O (1974) 
  Guardian at the Gates 01x03: (Sep/26/1974) As Dr. Belden 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Sanctuary 05x16: (Dec/21/1973) As Wardell 
  Long Road Home 03x01: (Sep/22/1970) As Dr. Haggin, [Featuring]

The Rookies (1972) 
  To Taste of Terror 01x10: (Nov/20/1972) As Defense Counsel 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Danger Road 04x24: (Apr/21/1969) As Ted Jessup 
  The Jonah 04x06: (Nov/11/1968) As Frank MacGarrett 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Joy Riders 03x18: (Feb/13/1969) As Michael Chatterton 
  Management Services - DR-11 03x04: (Oct/10/1968) As Deputy Chief Houghton 
  The Big Little Victim 02x22: (Feb/15/1968) As Dr. Wingate 
  The Shooting Board 02x02: (Sep/21/1967) As Deputy Chief Houghton 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Eye of the Storm 04x15: (Jan/05/1969) As Dr. Ober 
  The Tunnel 03x26: (Apr/21/1968) As Warden 
  Blood Verdict 03x03: (Oct/08/1967) As Jury Foreman 
  Slow March Up a Steep Hill 01x04: (Oct/10/1965) As Werth, [Featuring]

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  Death of a Dream 01x08: (Oct/31/1966) As Man 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Night Train from Chicago 01x27: (Apr/11/1966) As Conductor 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Fanciful Frail 09x24: (Mar/27/1966) As Judge 
  The Case of the Vanishing Victim 09x17: (Jan/23/1966) As Judge Telford 
  The Case of the Baffling Bug 09x13: (Dec/12/1965) As Judge 
  The Case of the Tell-Tale Tap 08x18: (Feb/04/1965) As Judge 

Batman (1966) 
  True or False Face (1) 01x17: (Mar/09/1966) As Mr. Ladd (George W. Ladd) 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Steel Assassin 01x16: (Jan/07/1966) As Mayor 

Honey West (1965) 
  Invitation to Limbo 01x14: (Dec/17/1965) As Tyler 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Journeys End in Lovers Meeting 04x27: (Apr/19/1965) As Prescott 
  The Bark of a Three-Headed Hound 03x23: (Feb/12/1964) As Wilson Hornaby 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Rapture at Two-Forty 02x21: (Apr/15/1965) As Dr. Manson 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: What Time is the Next Bandwagon? 01x25: (Apr/09/1965) As Chairman 
  Question: What are You Doing Out There, Waldo? 01x05: (Oct/19/1964) As Senator Joseph 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Tribute to the Dog 13x09: (Dec/27/1964) As Judge 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Starring the Defense 02x07: (Nov/15/1963) As Attorney 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Tobe 09x04: (Oct/19/1963) As Townsman 
  Robin Hood 01x17: (Feb/04/1956) As Judge 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  In Praise of Pip 05x01: (Sep/27/1963) As Moran, [Uncredited]
  The Purple Testament 01x19: (Feb/12/1960) As Colonel 
  Third From the Sun 01x14: (Jan/08/1960) As Loudspeaker Voice 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  The Boy Who Wasn't Wanted 03x08: (Aug/07/1963) As Dr Benson 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Great Guy 02x16: (Jan/17/1963) As Dr. Sadvray 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  Gold-Plated Maverick 01x14: (Jan/07/1963) As Dr. Telford 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Artist 04x03: (Oct/07/1962) As Buyer 
  The Truckee Strip 01x11: (Nov/21/1959) As Jason Carter 

87th Precinct (1961) 
  Girl in the Case 01x30: (Apr/30/1962) As Warner 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Fix 01x13: (Dec/22/1961) As Connors 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Ring of Terror 02x24: (Apr/13/1961) As Commissioner, [Uncredited]
  The Otto Frick Story 02x10: (Dec/22/1960) As Nazi Speaker at Rally, [Uncredited]

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Services Rendered 02x15: (Dec/21/1960) As Frank Carter Bell 
  Kakua Woman 02x11: (Nov/23/1960) As Doctor 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Twisted Way 03x15: (Jan/01/1960) As Carl Wright 
  Blue Indigo 01x17: (Jan/17/1958) As Captain 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  The Cracking Point 01x05: (Oct/06/1959) As Kennedy 

The Texan (1958) 
  The Hemp Tree 01x08: (Nov/17/1958) As Ben Cushman 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Three Sons 01x34: (May/10/1958) As Roy Daggett 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Wally Bannister 04x32: (May/07/1958) As John Bateman 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Man Unforgiving 02x13: (Jan/03/1958) As Wilkins 

The Court of Last Resort (1957) 
  The John Smith Story 01x12: (Dec/20/1957) As Marshall Hoots 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  A Day in the Sun 01x03: (Oct/16/1957) As Kramer 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Bullet Metal 02x05: (Oct/04/1957) As Charles Jason 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  Escape from Oak Lane 01x03: (Jul/15/1957) As Dr. Norton 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Country Husband 01x05: (Nov/01/1956) As Passenger 
  Sizeman and Son 01x03: (Oct/18/1956) As Magnusson 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Grudge Race 02x09: (Unknown) As Gil McAdams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
S. John Launer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..