Login or register  
TV

Doodles Weaver

Mostly Credited As: Doodles Weaver
Sometimes Credited As: Winstead Weaver

Birth Name: Winstead Sheffield Glenndenning Dixon Weaver
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1911 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 17, 1983
Cause Of Death: Suicide in Los Angeles

Doodles Weaver



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Club Oasis (1957)As: Sea Captain
Episode Cast Credits 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Spending Spree/The Hunted 02x19: (Feb/24/1979) As Blindman 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Gillian 02x05: (Oct/16/1976) As Eddie Hoyle 
  The Bounty Hunter 01x22: (Apr/21/1976) As Eddie Hoyle 

Land of the Giants (1968) 
  Framed 01x03: (Oct/06/1968) As Giant Tramp 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Trouble Town 09x24: (Mar/17/1968) As Stableman 
  Maestro Hoss 08x33: (May/07/1967) As Barney 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Big Dog 02x11: (Nov/23/1967) As Lars Lowell 
  The Subscription Racket 01x14: (Apr/20/1967) As Cliff Tate 

The Monkees (1966) 
  The Monkees in Manhattan (a.k.a. The Monkees Manhattan Style) 01x30: (Apr/10/1967) As Butler 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Take the Southbound Stage 03x27: (Apr/06/1967) As Barkeep 
  Run a Crooked Mile 03x06: (Oct/20/1966) As Horseman 

Batman (1966) 
  Walk the Straight and Narrow (2) 02x02: (Sep/08/1966) As Crier Tuck 
  Shoot a Crooked Arrow (1) 02x01: (Sep/07/1966) As Crier Tuck 

Laredo (1965) 
  The Heroes of San Gill 01x14: (Dec/23/1965) As Wilbur 
  Which Way Did They Go? 01x10: (Nov/18/1965) As Man 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  The Curse of Chester W. Farnsworth 02x14: (Jan/12/1965) As Chester Farnsworth 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Body in the Barn 02x32: (Jul/03/1964) As Gregg 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Rope of Lies 02x25: (Mar/25/1964) As Stationmaster 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of the Tin Trumpet 01x20: (Feb/02/1964) As Pettigrew 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  A Black Day for Mayberry 04x07: (Nov/11/1963) As Regis 
  Aunt Bee's Brief Encounter 02x09: (Dec/04/1961) As George Bricker 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Rosemary Clooney / Doodles Weaver / Herb Vigran 13x07: (Oct/15/1963) As Himself 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  The Handy Man 05x28: (Mar/28/1963) As Charlie 
  The Mustache 03x37: (Jun/01/1961) As Paul 
  Jeff, the Treasurer 03x33: (May/04/1961) As Perkins 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  The Judas Goat 01x21: (Feb/21/1963) As Jones 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Shootout at Hogtooth 06x09: (Nov/10/1962) As Hildreth 

Bronco (1958) 
  Moment of Doubt 04x15: (Apr/02/1962) As Grimes 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  One Angry Man 01x24: (Mar/07/1962) As Bailiff 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  Bub's Lodge 02x06: (Nov/09/1961) As Max 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Joe Muharich Story 04x29: (Apr/19/1961) As Efen Dirkin 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Parting 02x34: (May/29/1960) As Jack (Jack Stiles) 
  The Lady Belle 02x30: (May/01/1960) As Jack Stiles 
  Belding's Girl 02x26: (Apr/03/1960) As Jack 
  The Thimblerigger 02x21: (Feb/28/1960) As Jack 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Journey to Provision 03x09: (Jan/05/1960) As Simon Miller 

Maverick (1957) 
  Gun-Shy 02x16: (Jan/11/1959) As Lum 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Spike Jones 01x23: (Feb/11/1951) As Himself 

Hour Glass (1946) 
  Host: Evelyn Eaton 01x01: (May/09/1946) As Himself (Comedian) 

Little Rascals (1927) 
  Duel Personalities 17x09: (Mar/11/1939) As Second Assistant 
  Our Gang Follies Of 1938 16x05: (Dec/18/1937) As Piano Player 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Doodles Weaver Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..