Login or register  
TV

Ben Alexander

Mostly Credited As: Ben Alexander
Birth Name: Nicholas Benton Alexander III
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1911 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Goldfield, Nevada
Date Of Death: July 05, 1969
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Hollywood, California)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Ben Alexander


Starting out as a child actor in 1915, Ben Alexander's first roles were played in the films of such directors as Cecil B. DeMille and D.W. Griffith. He later graduated to juvenile leads and supporting parts in sound films, most notably in All Quiet on the Western Front (1930). When his acting career slowed down in the mid 1930s, he found a new career as a successful radio announcer. Alexander was more or less retired when producer Jack Webb picked him for the part of his detective partner in the TV series "Dragnet" (1951). Alexander later played another detective on Howard Duff's TV series "Felony Squad" (1966) .

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Felony Squad (1966)As: Sgt. Dan Briggs
About Faces (1960)As: Host
Dragnet (1951) (1951)As: Off. Frank Smith (S02-S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Law and Order Blues 02x17: (Jan/24/1969) As Sgt. Dan Briggs 

Batman (1966) 
  The Yegg Foes in Gotham (2) 02x14: (Oct/20/1966) As Plainclothesman Cop, [Uncredited]

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Ben Alexander 06x02: (Mar/12/1958) As Himself 
  Lew Ayres 04x01: (Jan/04/1956) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Mickey Rooney, George Raft 06x11: (Dec/18/1955) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Dragnet (1951) (1951) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Big Ham 03x22 Jan/28/1954 As: Writer
The Big Thief 03x16 Dec/17/1953 As: Writer
The Big Lilly 03x13 Nov/26/1953 As: Writer
The Big Will 03x11 Nov/12/1953 As: Writer
The Big Guilt 03x10 Nov/05/1953 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ben Alexander Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..

CBC Announce Christmas Week Schedule

CBC have today announced their Christmas week schedule. The Canadian..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..