Login or register  
TV

Woody Strode

Mostly Credited As: Woody Strode
Sometimes Credited As: Woodrow Strode

Birth Name: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode
Date Of Birth: July 28, 1914 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: December 31, 1994
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Glendora, CA)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Woody Strode


Woody Strode died at the age of 80 and was born on July 28, 1914.
He is 6' 4" (1.93 m) tall and was born in Los Angeles, California (USA). Woody Strode died on December 31, 1994
He died in Glendora, CA (Lung Cancer).

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Proxy Billionaire/The Experiment 04x19: (Mar/21/1981) As Makalo 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Return of the Fighting 69th 01x08: (Oct/25/1979) As "Big Red" Murphy 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  The Longest Drive (2) 01x09: (Dec/08/1976) As Tucker 
  The Longest Drive (1) 01x08: (Dec/01/1976) As Tucker 

The Manhunter (1974) 
  Trial by Terror 01x22: (Mar/05/1975) As Ernie Sutton 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  End of a Challenge 02x20: (Feb/16/1968) As Bangu 
  The Perils of Charity Jones (2) 01x27: (Mar/17/1967) As Chaka 
  The Deadly Silence (2) 01x09: (Nov/04/1966) As Marshak 
  The Deadly Silence (1) 01x08: (Oct/28/1966) As Marshak 

Batman (1966) 
  Marsha's Scheme of Diamonds (2) 02x24: (Nov/24/1966) As Grand Mogul 
  Marsha, Queen of Diamonds (1) 02x23: (Nov/23/1966) As Grand Mogul 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Goliath 03x03: (Sep/29/1966) As Goliath 

The Lieutenant (1963) 
  To Set It Right 01x21: (Feb/22/1964) As Sgt. Logan Holt 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Boomerang 03x20: (Mar/24/1961) As Binnaburra 
  Incident of the Buffalo Soldier 03x10: (Jan/01/1961) As Cpl. Gabe Washington, [Special Guest Stars]

Jungle Jim (1955) 
  Leopard's Paw 01x11: (Dec/05/1955) As Zangurna 

Dangerous Assignment (1951) 
  The Pat and Mike Story 01x09: (1951) As Native 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played pro football for the Los Angeles Rams in 1946.

Played pro football for the Los Angeles Rams in 1946. Along with teammate Kenneth Washington he broke the NFL's color barrier which had existed since the 1934 season.

Woody Strode Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..