TV

Jose Seldano


Mostly Credited As: Jose Seldano
Sometimes Credited As: Águila
Mr. Águila
Papi Chulo
Essa Rios

Birth Name: Jesús Guadalupe Delgado Saldaña
Date Of Birth: December 10, 1978 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Atotonilco, Jalisco

Jose Seldano




TV Appearances

Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Mr. Aguila (2004)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jesús has wrestled under the following in-ring names of Águila, Essa Rios, Jose Seldano, Mr. Águila and Papi Chulo.

Both Diablo Velasco & Flash I trained Jesús/Jose for wrestling, he made his in-ring debut on 3 January 1994 wrestling on the independent circuit in and around Mexico for a few years.

He wrestled very briefly in ECW appearing against Taka Michinoku at the “Cyberslam 1999” pay per view.

In 1997 just before he was to turn 19 years old he signed with the WWF for their Light Heavyweight Division and used the in-ring names of Águila under a mask but after he was unmasked by Último Guerrero at Arena Mexico he became Papi Chulo.

On 13 February 2000 he pinned Gillberg (Duane Gill) to win the WWF Light Heavyweight title during his very 1st match back in the WWF on that week’s episode of “Sunday Night Heat” using the new in-ring name of Essa Rios.

He next had Lita (Amy Dumas) as his manager in the WWF but sometime after losing his match to Eddie Guerrero at the “Backlash 2000” pay-per view on 30 April 2000 he lost another match and began yelling at Lita & they ended their friendship.

In September 2001 he made his last appearance in the WWF and was released as many rumors circulated that he refused to learn English so he wrestled exclusively in Japan & Mexico for the next 2 years.

He returned once again returned to the independent circuit in and around Mexico mostly wrestling in AAA, he had a long feud with EL Zorro and forming the stable of the “X-Team” with Juventud Guerrera and Charly Manson.

In 2005 he left AAA to join one of their competing organizations in CMLL (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre).

His wrestling moves include Flying Springboard Armdrag, Moonsault, Rana, Rios Driver/Samurai Driver (Flip-over DDT), Running Twisting Plancha, Shooting Star Press & Vuelo de Aguila (Running twisting suicide plancha).

More Trivia
Jose Seldano Quotes

No quotes added for this person