Login or register  
TV

Sonny Bono

Mostly Credited As: Sonny Bono
Sometimes Credited As: Sonny & Cher
Sonny and Cher
Sonny
Caesar & Cleo

Birth Name: Salvatore Philip Bono
Date Of Birth: February 16, 1935 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: January 05, 1998
Cause Of Death: Skiing accident at South Lake Tahoe, CA
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Sonny Bono


Sonny Bono, most famous for creating and being half of the classic musical and television duet Sonny and Cher, was born in Detroit, Michigan. His parents, Jean and Santo, had immigrated to the United States from Italy. Later in life, Sonny Bono became a two-term Republican congressman in the 44th district of California, which included Palm Springs. He helped to create the Palm Springs International Film Festival.

In the early 1960s, as a talented young musician, Sonny Bono played percussion for famous record producer, Phil Spector. Working for Phil, Bono also honed his skills as a promoter and songwriter, two things which later would help to make Sonny and Cher a household term. During that time, Bono wrote the pop hit, Needles and Pins. In the mid-1960s, the pop music duet that he created with his wife, singer Cher, was catapulted to stardom with the song that Sonny wrote and produced, I Got You, Babe. More hit records by them included The Beat Goes On. CBS hired the pair for their own variety show in 1971. The Sonny and Cher Show, in which the couple did amusing stand-up comedy, performed their hits, acted in skits and hosted many popular guests, ran until 1977.

After the successful television show with his ex-wife, Cher, Sonny Bono continued his acting career in both TV and movies. On TV, his credits include episodes of The Love Boat and Fantasy Island; he appeared in Airplane II: the Sequel, and with Divine in John Waters’ film, Hairspray.

In 1994, Sonny’s pragmatic approach and affable personality got him elected to the House of Representatives, California’s 44th District. He was very popular with constituents and fellow politicians on both sides of the aisle. Sonny Bono died in a skiing accident at South Lake Tahoe in 1998. His second wife, Mary fulfilled his second congressional term, and was then re-elected to Congress.

Sonny Bono is remembered for his many talents in the entertainment business, including comedy, songwriting, producing and acting. He has become somewhat of a cult-figure following his premature departure from this world; the hit movie Men in Black included him in a list of celebrities who were suspected of being extraterrestrials. Sonny Bono was at the forefront of pop culture in the 1960s and 70s, on which he had a major influence.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Sonny & Cher Show (1976)As: Himself
The Sonny Comedy Revue (1974)As: Himself
The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0436 02x217: (Aug/15/1995) As Himself 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  The Man of Steel Bars 01x10: (Nov/21/1993) As Mayor Frank Berkowitz, [Special Guest Stars]

P.S.I. Luv U (1991) 
  The Honeymooners 01x03: (Sep/28/1991) As Unknown 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/15/1991) As Himself 

Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990) 
  Stormy Mikey 02x06: (Sep/22/1991) As Colin David, [Special Guest Stars]

Blossom (1991) 
  Tough Love 01x10: (Mar/04/1991) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Mrs. George Devereaux 06x09: (Nov/17/1990) As Himself 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Just Another Fish Story 04x19: (Mar/27/1988) As Valentino Regori 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Purrfect Crime 01x13: (Jan/09/1983) As Richard 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Show Me a Hero/Slam Dunk 05x01: (Oct/10/1981) As Matt Kane 
  The Invisible Woman/The Snow Bird 04x07: (Dec/06/1980) As Monty Green 
  The Handy Man/Tattoo's Romance 03x08: (Nov/10/1979) As Holly Ryan 
  The Big Dipper/The Pirate 02x02: (Sep/23/1978) As Ed Cavanaugh 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels of the Deep 05x04: (Dec/07/1980) As Walrus (Marvin) 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Go-Cart Terror 04x01: (Sep/21/1980) As Mike 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Sounds of Silence/Cyrano de Bricker/Murder on the High Seas 02x25: (Mar/17/1979) As Phil Baxter 
  The Man Who Loved Women/A Different Girl/Oh, My Aching Brother 02x04: (Sep/30/1978) As Harold Nash 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #2 01x02: (Feb/28/1977) As Himself (CBS Team) 

Switch (1975) 
  The Pirates of Tin Pan Alley 02x01: (Sep/21/1976) As Darcy Taggart 

The Jacksons (1976) 
  Episode #1.1 01x01: (Jun/16/1976) As Himself 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Song and Dance Spy 03x04: (Oct/05/1975) As John Perry 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  Blood Kin 05x04: (Oct/02/1973) As unknown 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 45th Annual Academy Awards 21x01: (Mar/27/1973) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Scott McKenzie / Sonny & Cher / Walker Brothers / Dave Dee & Co. 02x12: (Aug/26/1967) As Himself 
  Sonny & Cher / Graham Bonney / Bunch of Fives / Carol Friday & Remo Four 02x01: (Sep/24/1966) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  12 August 1965 02x33: (Aug/12/1965) As Himself (as Sonny & Cher) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sonny Bono Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..