TV

Taylor Kinney


Mostly Credited As: Taylor Kinney
Birth Name: Taylor Jacks Kinney
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1981 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Taylor Kinney


Taylor Kinney stars as Kelly Severide, a brash lieutenant who runs the Rescue Squad with an unflappable veneer, in NBC’s drama “Chicago Fire.”

Kinney has a variety of television credits, including a series regular role in NBC’s “Trauma” and a recurring role on “The Vampire Diaries.” He starred in the Michael Patrick King pilot for NBC, “A Mann’s World,” opposite Don Johnson, and has appeared on such shows as “Breakout Kings,” Castle,” “Shameless,” “Rizzoli & Isles,” “Bones” and “CSI: NY.”

Kinney starred alongside Cameron Diaz and Lesley Mann in the 2014 film “The Other Woman,” directed by Nick Cassavettes. He will appear in several films this year, including “Rock the Kasbah,” directed by Barry Levinson and starring Bill Murray, Danny McBride and Kate Hudson; and the independent ”Consumed,” directed by Daryl Wein, featuring Zoe Lister Jones, Victor Garber and Danny Glover. Kinney will also star in the “The Forest,” opposite “Game of Thrones” star Natalie Dormer, set to be released in early 2016.

Kinney was featured in the telefilm “Five,” a project produced by Jennifer Aniston, Demi Moore and Alicia Keyes. He was also seen in the web series “Dating Rules From My Future Self.”

Kinney recently starred alongside Cameron Diaz and Lesley Mann in the 2014 film “The Other Woman,” directed by Nick Cassavettes. He will appear in several films next year, including “Rock The Kasbah,” directed by Barry Levinson and starring Bill Murray, Danny McBride and Kate Hudson; and the independent ”Food,” directed by Daryl Wein and starring with Zoe Lister Jones, Victor Garber and Danny Glover.

Additional big screen credits include Kathryn Bigelow’s “Zero Dark Thirty,” the Marty Papazian-directed independent feature “Least Among Saints” and the short film “Prodigal,” with Kenneth Branaugh.

Born in Lancaster, Pa., Kinney is an experienced surfer and currently resides in Los Angeles.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Fire (2012)As: Lieutenant Kelly Severide (S01-)
Trauma (2009)As: Glenn Morris
Fashion House (2006)As: Luke Gianni
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago P.D. (2014) 
  Justice 03x21: (May/11/2016) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 
  8:30 PM (2) 01x12: (Apr/30/2014) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 
  At Least It's Justice 01x10: (Apr/02/2014) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 
  Chin Check 01x03: (Jan/22/2014) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jennifer Lopez, Taylor Kinney 35x62: (Mar/29/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chicago Med (2015) 
  Malignant (2) 01x05: (Jan/05/2016) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 
  Fallback 01x03: (Dec/01/2015) As Lieutenant Kelly Severide 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Once Upon a Crime 04x17: (Feb/27/2012) As Darren Thomas 

Shameless (US) (2011) 
  A Beautiful Mess 02x04: (Jan/29/2012) As Craig Heisner 
  I'll Light a Candle for You Every Day 02x03: (Jan/22/2012) As Craig Heisner 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  Ghost World 03x07: (Oct/27/2011) As Mason Lockwood (Appears As Ghost, Werewolf) 
  Smells Like Teen Spirit 03x06: (Oct/20/2011) As Mason Lockwood (Werewolf, Attacks Damon), [Uncredited]
  By the Light of the Moon 02x11: (Dec/09/2010) As Mason Lockwood (Appears In Footage Of His Transformation), [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Sacrifice 02x10: (Dec/02/2010) As Mason Lockwood (Appears In Video Of His Transformation) 

Rizzoli & Isles (2010) 
  Don't Hate the Player 02x05: (Aug/08/2011) As Jesse Wade 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Identity Crisis 07x18: (Apr/01/2011) As Jayson Luck 

Bones (2005) 
  The Player Under Pressure 03x11: (Apr/21/2008) As Jimmy Fields 

What About Brian (2006) 
  What About Secret Lovers… 02x18: (Mar/19/2007) As Jared Fox, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Taylor Kinney Quotes

No quotes added for this person