TV

Art Linkletter


Mostly Credited As: Art Linkletter
Birth Name: Arthur Gordon Kelly
Date Of Birth: July 17, 1912 (Age 97)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Date Of Death: May 26, 2010
Cause Of Death: natural causes

Art Linkletter




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hollywood Talent Scouts (1965)As: Himself (Host)
The Art Linkletter Show (1963)As: Host
People Are Funny (1954)As: Host
Art Linkletter's House Party (1952)As: Himself (Host)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Host/Co-Host 1953/1956)
Episode Cast Credits 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: DESI ARNAZ, ART LINKLETTER, ARTHUR GODFREY 02x01: (Sep/24/1976) As Himself 
  GUESTS: DESI ARNAZ, ART LINKLETTER, ARTHUR GODFREY 02x01: (Sep/24/1976) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Loses Her Cool 03x13: (Dec/07/1970) As Himself. 
  Lucy Loses Her Cool 03x13: (Dec/07/1970) As Himself. 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and Art Linkletter 04x16: (Jan/10/1966) As Himself 
  Lucy and Art Linkletter 04x16: (Jan/10/1966) As Himself 

Miss USA (1965) 
  The 14th Annual Miss USA Pageant 01x01: (Jun/04/1965) As Himself (Host) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Host) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Host) 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 25 05x25: (Mar/19/1961) As Guest Host 
  Season 5, Episode 3 05x03: (Oct/16/1960) As Guest Host 
  Season 5, Episode 3 05x03: (Oct/16/1960) As Guest Host 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Bible Man 05x20: (Feb/23/1961) As Albert Pierce 
  The Bible Man 05x20: (Feb/23/1961) As Albert Pierce 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Odd Ball 07x13: (Dec/28/1958) As Berl Holman 
  The Odd Ball 07x13: (Dec/28/1958) As Berl Holman 
  The Big Shooter 05x22: (Feb/17/1957) As Bill Baxter 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Howard Douglas 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 4 04x04: (Sep/28/1958) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 

The Bob Cummings Show (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Art was the Father of Actor "Jack Linkletter".

Art married Lois Foester on November 25, 1935, making their marriage one of the longest-lasting on record!

Art Linkletter Quotes

No quotes added for this person