Login or register  
TV

Adolfo Tapia

Mostly Credited As: Adolfo Tapia
Sometimes Credited As: Adolfo Tapia
Aldopho Tapia
La Parka
L. A. Park
El Gringo (Monclova Coahuila)
L.A. Par-K
Principe Island
The Chairman

Birth Name: Adolfo Tapia Ibarra
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1965 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Adolfo Tapia


Adolfo Tapia is 48 years old and was born on December 11, 1965.
He is known for his role as L. A. Park in the show Impact Wrestling.
He is 6' 2" (1.87 m) tall and was born in Mexico City, Distrito Federal (Mexico)

TV Appearances

Impact Wrestling (2004)As: L. A. Park (2004)
Major League Wrestling: Underground TV (2003)As: La Parka
Xtreme Pro Wrestling (2001)As: La Parka (2001)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: La Parka (1996 - 2000)
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: La Parka (1996 - 2000)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He has had the following in-ring names/nicknames of Adolfo Tapia, Aldopho Tapia, The Chairman, The Chairman of WCW, La Parka, L. A. Park, L. A. Par-K and Principe Island.

His wrestling moves have included The Chair Shot, Corkscrew body attack, Enzigiri, La Parkinator (Corkscrew moonsault press), Rana invertiva (Sunset flip powerbomb), Skytwister Press and the Tope.

Alberto Mora & Raul Reyes trained Adolfo for the squared circle and he made his in-ring debut in 1982 as Adolfo Tapia wrestling on the independent circuit throughout California and Mexico.

In 1992 he began wrestling as the masked La Parka, chairing and swinging a steel chair with his outfit that looked like a skeleton.

In August 1993 he won his 1st title when he won the WWA World Light Heavyweight Championship which he won a second time in June 1994. He won the Mexican National Light Heavyweight title 3-times in 1994, 1995 &1996.

In 1997 he began splitting his wrestling time between Mexico and the WCW and continued his feud from the Mexico circuit with Super Calo.

He joined the L.W.O. “Latino World Order” in 1998 with Ciclope (Manuel Ortiz Partida), Damien (Leonardo Carrera), Eddie Guerrero, El Dandy, Hector Garza, Rey Mysterio Jr., Silver King (César Cuauhtémoc González Barrón) & Spyder (Art Flores).

In 2000 he left WCW to wrestle full-time in Mexico for AAA but they had trademarked his name of La Parka and because of this he refused to work for them and then became L. A. Park & went to CMLL (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre) instead.

In 2002 he would work in both CMLL and add the AJPW (All Japan Pro Wrestling), AWA Superstars, MLW (Major League Wrestling) and XPW (Xtreme Pro Wrestling).

In 2004 he split his time between the CMLL & TNA and returned full-time to Mexico in 2005 staying in CMLL and also wrestling for FMLL (Federacion Mexicana de Lucha Libre) and IWR (Independent Wrestling Revolution).

More Trivia
Adolfo Tapia Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

EXCLUSIVE: Emily Osment Dishes on ‘Young & Hungry’

Emily Osment is one of those young actresses that you wish was your best..

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..