Login or register  
TV

Phoebe Tonkin

Mostly Credited As: Phoebe Tonkin
Birth Name: Phoebe Jane Elizabeth Tonkin
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1989 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Phoebe Tonkin


Phoebe Tonkin was born in Sydney in 1989 and from the age of 4 participated in various dance classes including ballet, tap, hip hop and contemporary dance.

Her experience in acting comes from completed courses at Australian Theater for Young People (ATYP) and the Wharf Theater from the age of 12. Courses at ATYP included Shakespeare, Script to Stage, Clowning Around and Musical Theater.

She attended Queenwood school at Balmoral, renowned for its excellent drama department, Phoebe attended private drama classes and became involved in all school productions including Antigone, White Crane and Venetian Twins. Each year Phoebe took part in the school's Shakespeare festival culminating in winning the state final in 2005 in a Midsummer Nights Dream.

Phoebe is the youngest member of the principal cast of H2O and her role as Cleo is her first TV appearance. Although she is not the strongest swimmer originally , she worked hard to develop her swimming skills during pre-production.

Phoebe Tonkin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Originals (2013)As: Hayley Marshall
The Secret Circle (2011)As: Faye Chamberlain
H2O: Just Add Water (2006)As: Cleo Setori
Episode Cast Credits 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  The Originals 04x20: (Apr/25/2013) As Hayley Marshall (Werewolf Friend of Tyler's) 
  Bring It On 04x16: (Mar/14/2013) As Hayley Marshall (Werewolf Friend of Tyler's) 
  O Come, All Ye Faithful 04x09: (Dec/13/2012) As Hayley Marshall (Werewolf Friend of Tyler's) 
  We'll Always Have Bourbon Street 04x08: (Dec/06/2012) As Hayley Marshall (Werewolf Friend of Tyler's) 
Trivia

Phoebe didn't get her ears pierced until she was 20.

Phoebe Tonkin Quotes
I guess twenty is kind of old to be getting your ears pierced for the first time. I never really thought about getting them done before, but I just thought to myself one day 'what the hell - Everyone else has theirs done, so why not at least try it?' So I went out a couple of days later and got them done. It does still feel weird to have them done, especially when I wear long dangling earrings or big hoops and feel them banging against my neck when I move, but I like how they look, and I'm glad I decided to get them done.

Recent news