Login or register  
TV

Ethel Merman


Mostly Credited As: Ethel Merman
Birth Name: Ethel Agnes Zimmermann
Date Of Birth: January 16, 1908 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Astoria, New York
Date Of Death: February 15, 1984
Cause Of Death: brain cancer (New York City, New York)
Height: 5' 5 " (1.65 m)

Ethel Merman




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July (1979)As: Lilly Loraine -- [Voice]
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Herself (Hostess 1960 - 1964)
The Chey Show (1955) (1955)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Six by Sondheim (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Dec/09/2013) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat Follies: The Musical/My Ex-Mom/The Show Must Go On/The Pest/My Aunt, the Worrier (1) 05x22: (Feb/27/1982) As Gopher's mother 
  Farnsworth's Fling/Three in a Bed/I Remember Helen/Merrill, Melanie & Melanesia (1) 05x10: (Nov/21/1981) As unknown 
  Third Wheel/Grandmother's Day/Second String Mom 02x27: (May/12/1979) As Ros Smith 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Ethel Merman 01x19: (Feb/21/1977) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Ethel Merman, Tim Conway 02x20: (Mar/03/1969) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  80th Birthday Salute to Irving Berlin 21x34: (May/05/1968) As Herself 
  The Lovin' Spoonful, Ethel Merman 21x06: (Oct/15/1967) As Herself 
  Ethel Merman, Flip Wilson 20x17: (Jan/08/1967) As Herself 
  Ethel Merman, The Supremes 20x03: (Sep/25/1966) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Roger Miller, Ethel Merman, Lainie Kazan 03x23: (Feb/15/1968) As Herself 
  Ethel Merman / Joey Heatherton / Leslie Uggams / Jack Carter 01x08: (Nov/04/1965) As Herself 

That Girl (1966) 
  The Other Woman 02x21: (Feb/01/1968) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pass the Potatoes, Ethel Merman 02x01: (Sep/07/1967) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Ethel Merman / Grass Roots 05x12: (Dec/05/1967) As Herself 
  Host: Fred Astaire / Ethel Merman 03x24: (Mar/12/1966) As Herself 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Mountains of the Moon (2) 02x12: (Dec/01/1967) As Rosanna McCloud 
  Mountains of the Moon (1) 02x11: (Nov/24/1967) As Rosanna McCloud 

Batman (1966) 
  A Horse of Another Color (2) 03x05: (Oct/12/1967) As Lola Lasagne (Extra Special Guest Villainess), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Sport of Penguins (1) 03x04: (Oct/05/1967) As Lola Lasagne (Extra Special Guest Villainess), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Wail of the Siren 03x03: (Sep/28/1967) As Lola Lasagne 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Twixt the Cup and the Lip 02x27: (Jun/03/1965) As Clara Lovelace 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Ethel Merman and the Boy Scout Show 02x19: (Feb/10/1964) As Herself (AKA: Agnes Schmidlapp) 
  Lucy Teaches Ethel Merman to Sing 02x18: (Feb/03/1964) As Herself (AKA: Agnes Schmidlapp) 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Ethel Merman 13x09: (Oct/29/1963) As Herself 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Maggie Brown 01x10: (Sep/23/1963) As Maggie Brown 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 3 03x03: (Oct/19/1958) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 22 02x22: (Mar/30/1958) As Guest Host 
  Season 2, Episode 13 02x13: (Jan/19/1958) As Herself 

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Ethel Merman 01x27: (Apr/25/1958) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Reflected Glory 04x26: (Mar/25/1956) As Muriel Flood 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  All-Star Line-up 01x10: (Jun/09/1955) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Ethel Merman's Show Stoppers 01x08: (Apr/14/1955) As Herself, [Starring Roles]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  ANYTHING GOES w Ethel Merman, Frank Sinatra, Bert Lahr 04x22: (Feb/28/1954) As Herself 
  Ethel Merman 04x17: (Jan/24/1954) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x10: (Dec/06/1953) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 11th Annual Golden Globe Awards 11x01: (Jan/22/1954) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Call Me Madam') 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Oct/18/1949) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 47 01x47: (Apr/26/1949) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 42 01x42: (Mar/22/1949) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ethel Merman Quotes

No quotes added for this person