Login or register  
TV

Eartha Kitt

Mostly Credited As: Eartha Kitt
Birth Name: Eartha Mae Keith
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1927 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: North, South Carolina
Date Of Death: December 25, 2008
Cause Of Death: Colon cancer in Weston, Connecticut
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Eartha Kitt


An illegitimate child, Eartha Kitt was born in the cotton fields of South Carolina, the daughter of a white dirt farmer and a black Cherokee mother. Given away by her mother, she arrived in Harlem at age nine, and at 15 she quit high school to work in a Brooklyn factory. As a teenager, Kitt lived in friends' homes and in the subways. By the 1950s, however, she had sung and danced her way out of poverty and into the spotlight: performing with the Katherine Dunham troupe on a European tour, soloing at a Paris night club and becoming the toast of the Continent. Orson Welles called her "the most exciting girl in the world". She speaks out on hard issues and plays no favorites; at one point, she drew flak from blacks by working throughout South Africa and reveling in her treatment there as an honorary white.

Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt Eartha Kitt
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Emperor’s New School (2006)As: Yzma -- [Voice]
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
Brown Sugar (1986)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Once Upon A Time in Springfield 21x10: (Jan/10/2010) Voiced  Herself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Dope and Faith 03x03: (Oct/14/2007) Voiced  Fortune Teller 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 11, Show 22 11x22: (Feb/13/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  James Dean: Sense Memories 18x01: (May/11/2005) As Herself 

My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003) 
  Hostile Makeover / Grid Iron Glory 01x09: (Oct/24/2003) Voiced  Queen Vexus 

Welcome to New York (2000) 
  The Car 01x05: (Nov/08/2000) As June 
  Jim Gets an Apartment 01x03: (Oct/25/2000) As June 

The Famous Jett Jackson (1998) 
  Field of Dweebs 02x01: (Aug/22/1999) As Albertine Whethers 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Superheroes 01x07: (Jul/21/1999) As Herself 

The Wild Thornberrys (1998) 
  Flood Warning 01x01: (Sep/01/1998) As Lioness #1 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  A Pup in Paris (1) 03x27: (May/20/1996) As Herself 

Living Single (1993) 
  He Works Hard for the Money 03x08: (Oct/19/1995) As Jacqueline Richards 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Student Affairs 02x07: (Oct/12/1995) As Mrs. Stubbs 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Eric Roberts, Eartha Kitt, Kelly Willis 01x17: (Oct/05/1993) As Herself 

Jack's Place (1992) 
  The Seventh Meal 02x03: (Jan/21/1993) As Isabel Lang 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Whatever Works 02x02: (Oct/04/1985) As Priestess Chata 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 42 01x42: (Mar/15/1983) As Herself 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Tigress 04x11: (Jan/11/1978) As Amelia 

The Protectors (1972) 
  A Pocketful of Posies 02x23: (Feb/22/1974) As Carrie Blaine 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Eartha Kitt / Marty Allen 01x14: (Feb/01/1970) As Herself 

Batman (1966) 
  The Joke's on Catwoman (2) 03x17: (Jan/04/1968) As Catwoman 
  The Funny Feline Felonies (1) 03x16: (Dec/28/1967) As Catwoman 
  Catwoman's Dressed to Kill 03x14: (Dec/14/1967) As The Catwoman, [Special Guest Stars]

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Traitor 01x27: (Apr/15/1967) As Tina Mara, [Special Guest Stars]

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  The Loser 01x06: (Oct/20/1965) As Angel 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  A Horse Named Stravinsky 04x31: (May/17/1965) As guest star 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Rest? 02x25: (Mar/17/1965) As Honoria De Witt 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Eartha Kitt, Jackie Mason 16x37: (Jun/16/1963) As Herself 
  Eartha Kitt, Paul Lynde 16x08: (Nov/18/1962) As Herself 
  Eartha Kitt, Noëlle Adam 13x49: (Sep/11/1960) As Herself 
  Anna Maria Alberghetti, Eartha Kitt 13x24: (Mar/06/1960) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Heart of Darkness 03x07: (Nov/06/1958) As Queen 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Let There Be Farce 05x05: (Nov/04/1956) As guest star 
  Salome 04x09: (Dec/18/1955) As Salome 

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) 
  Mrs. Patterson 07x25: (Jun/17/1956) As Teddy 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 5, Episode 23 05x23: (May/29/1954) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Jimmy Durante 04x14: (Jan/03/1954) As Herself 
Featured Songs

The O.C. Songs:
The Best Chrismukkah Ever + Santa Baby 
The Sopranos Songs:
To Save Us All From Satan's Power + Santa Baby 
Psych Songs:
Christmas Joy + Santa Baby 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Starred in the movie Holes as Madam Zeroni.

She was married to Bill McDonald from June 6, 1960, until they divorced in 1965.

She has one daughter (from her marraige to Bill McDonald) named Kitt Shapiro.

She has two grandchildren - Justin and Rachel.

Was once good friends with James Dean. Their relationship was strictly platonic.

Eartha once dated writer, Orson Welles.

She has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, located on 6656 Hollywood Blvd. for her work in music.

Eartha is multi-racial. Her father, John Kitt is white, while her mother, Anna is black.

Due to her mother, she comes from Cherokee ancestry.

Her mother abandoned her at a young age.

More Trivia
Eartha Kitt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..

David Walliams and Jessica Raine To Star in new adaptation of Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime

Today BBC One have announced they will be presenting a new adaptation of..

BBC Commissions A Second Series of 'In the Club'

Kay Mellor’s BBC One drama, ‘In the Club’ has been commissioned for..