Login or register  
TV

Abel Fernández

Mostly Credited As: Abel Fernández
Sometimes Credited As: Abel Fernandez
Abel M. Fernandez
Abel Hernandez
A. Ferna

Birth Name: Abel Gonzales Fernandez
Date Of Birth: July 14, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: East Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Abel Fernández



Abel Fernández
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Untouchables (1959) (1959)As: Agent William Youngfellow
Steve Canyon (1958)As: Airman Featherstone
Episode Cast Credits 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  The Meek Shall Inherit Rhonda 01x03: (Nov/11/1981) As Delgado 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  The Other Side of the Chart 01x21: (Feb/24/1970) As Angelo Rodriguez 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Grand Alliance 06x07: (Nov/13/1969) As Sentry 
  The Flaming Rocks 04x18: (Feb/01/1968) As Bear Paw 
  The Jasper Ledbedder Story 03x19: (Feb/02/1967) As Warrior 
  The Peace Tree 02x09: (Nov/11/1965) As Tarend 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Hunter's Moon 04x12: (Dec/30/1968) As Apache (as A. Ferna) 

Batman (1966) 
  Penguin's Clean Sweep 03x20: (Jan/25/1968) As Thug #1 

Hondo (1967) 
  Hondo and the War Cry 01x02: (Sep/15/1967) As Indian 

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Idol of Death 01x21: (Feb/03/1967) As Bowman (as Abel Fernandez), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  War Cloud 01x08: (Oct/31/1966) As War Cloud 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of the Haunted Trail 01x19: (Jan/26/1964) As Joseph 

Not for Hire (1959) 
  The Deserter 01x06: (Nov/27/1959) As Changa 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Mr. Henry Comstock 01x09: (Nov/07/1959) As Lean Knife 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Johnny Red 05x04: (Oct/03/1959) As Nate 
  Buffalo Man 03x18: (Jan/11/1958) As Indian 
  Indian White 02x06: (Oct/27/1956) As Little Wolf 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Jose Maria Moran Story 02x34: (May/27/1959) As Shoshone Leader 
  The Kitty Angel Story 02x14: (Jan/07/1959) As Native American 
  The Charles Avery Story 01x09: (Nov/13/1957) As Choya 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Untouchables (2) 01x25: (Apr/27/1959) As William Youngfellow 
  The Untouchables (1) 01x24: (Apr/20/1959) As William Youngfellow 

The Texan (1958) 
  Caballero 01x28: (Apr/13/1959) As Juan 

Steve Canyon (1958) 
  The Muller Story 01x27: (Apr/07/1959) As Airman Abel Featherstone 
  The Sergeant 01x25: (Mar/26/1959) As Airman Abel Featherstone 
  The Fight 01x20: (Feb/05/1959) As Airman Abel Featherstone 
  The Prisoner 01x18: (Jan/22/1959) As Airman Abel Featherstone 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Last Raid 03x21: (Feb/26/1959) As Cota 
  Death Watch 01x06: (Nov/09/1956) As Native American 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  A Nice Social Evening 01x03: (Oct/24/1958) As Officer 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Florida Weekend 03x28: (Aug/21/1958) As Native American 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Silver Convoy 01x37: (May/31/1958) As Guard 
  The Englishman 01x13: (Dec/07/1957) As Little Horse 
  Strange Vendetta 01x07: (Oct/26/1957) As Bandit 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  Rusty's Remedy 04x19: (Feb/28/1958) As Panjito 
  Attack on Fort Apache 02x31: (Apr/13/1956) As O-Ye-Tza 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Osceola 01x20: (Jan/18/1957) As Osceola 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Outlander 01x05: (Dec/13/1955) As Cowboy, [Uncredited]

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Hostage 03x16: (Feb/22/1955) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was a professional boxer before getting into acting.

Was the only actor who played an "Untouchable" in the series' pilot that was retained when the show got picked up as a regular series.

Became a producer of documentary films after his acting career dried up.

Made his film debut as a Native American boxer in the 1955 film The Harder They Fall which was Humphrey Bogart's final picture.

Joined the paratroopers after graduating from high school at age 16.

Was the tallest "Untouchable" and the only one who didn't smoke like a chimney. Only once in the series did he appear with what appeared to be a lit cigarette.

Abel Fernández Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..