Login or register  
TV

Jerry Mathers

Mostly Credited As: Jerry Mathers
Sometimes Credited As: Jerry Mather

Birth Name: Gerald P. Mathers
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sioux City, Iowa
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Jerry Mathers


Jerry Mathers was born June 2, 1948 in Sioux City, Iowa, (USA). Mathers starred as 7 year old Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver in one of the great babyboomer television classics, Leave it to Beaver (1957-1963). The show did not enjoy the greatest popularity during its day but endless reruns since then have made the show one of the most popular of all time and an icon of fifties babyboom culture.

Mathers was a teenager when he retired from acting to focus on high school. He then served in the Air Force's 22nd Air National Guard during the Vietnam War although he remained in the United States. In 1968 (or 1969), incorrect reports of his death were spread nationwide through the press when a soldier with a similar name was killed

Mathers graduated from the University of California, Berkeley, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Philosophy. He enjoyed a career in real-estate development and banking. In 1978 he ventured into the entertainment field again and reprised his role of Theodore Cleaver in the spin off TV series Still the Beaver (1985).

Today, he is in demand at conventions across the country where he addresses the emotional state of the American family. He is also the father of three children: daughters, Mercedes and Gretchen, and a son, Noah. Mathers was married twice.

Acting credits include:
This Is My Love (1954)
Men of the Fighting Lady (1954)
The Seven Little Foys (1955)
The Trouble with Harry (1955)
It's Howdy Doody Time (1987)
Down the Drain (1990)
Sexual Malice (1994)
Playing Patti (1998)
Better Luck Tomorrow (2002)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Still the Beaver (1984)As: Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver
Leave It to Beaver (1957)As: Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 1 25x216: (Jul/02/2007) As Himself 

The War at Home (2005) 
  Back to School 02x01: (Sep/10/2006) As Principal 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Trash TV (1) 06x19: (Apr/29/1999) As Mr. Lustig 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jerry Mathers 03x92: (Jul/27/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  You Better Shop Around (2) 05x22: (Apr/21/1991) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990) 
  Jerry: Portrait of a Video Junkie 01x16: (Feb/03/1991) As Ted Musso, [Special Guest Stars]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Rodney Dangerfield/J. Geils Band 05x13: (Mar/08/1980) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Flying High (1978) 
  Fear of Cheesecake 01x01: (Sep/29/1978) As Chuck Wallace 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Lassie and the 4-H Boys 15x13: (Dec/29/1968) As Ken Hines 

Batman (1966) 
  The Great Escape (1) 03x21: (Feb/01/1968) As Pops The Doorman, [Uncredited]

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Ghosts, Goblins, and Kids 05x05: (Oct/30/1960) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 29 04x29: (Apr/17/1960) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-46: The Platters / Tony Randall (Day) / Jerry Lee Lewis / Tony Dow and Jerry Mathers (Night) 01x46: (Oct/07/1957) As Himself (on the phone) 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Trailer Show 02x14: (Jan/09/1956) As guest star 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Santa is No Saint 01x38: (Dec/22/1955) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Into the Night 03x30: (May/08/1955) As Boy 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  Halloween Party 01x05: (Oct/31/1952) As Halloweener 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Mathers suffered from dyslexia.

Jerry Mathers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..