Login or register  
TV

David Gergen (1)


Mostly Credited As: David Gergen (1)
Sometimes Credited As: David Rodham Gergen

Birth Name: David Richmond Gergen
Date Of Birth: May 09, 1942 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Durham, North Carolina



Current PBS political pundit who sandwiched a stint as editor of U.S. News and World Report between jobs as a political advisor in the Reagan and Clinton White Houses.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

John King, USA (2010) 
  Episode 64 01x64: (Jun/17/2010) As Himself 
  Episode 62 01x62: (Jun/15/2010) As Himself 

The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer (2005) 
  Episode 1034 05x149: (Jun/29/2009) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 
  Episode 899 05x14: (Jan/20/2009) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 
  Episode 847 04x222: (Nov/04/2008) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 
  Episode 745 04x120: (Jun/13/2008) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  June 22, 2009 07x125: (Jun/22/2009) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 
  June 15, 2009 07x120: (Jun/15/2009) As Himself (Senior Political Analyst) 
  January 20, 2009 07x14: (Jan/20/2009) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 
  November 14, 2008 06x226: (Nov/14/2008) As Himself (Sr. Political Analyst) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  David Gergen, Phil Simms 13x13: (Jan/28/2008) Voiced  Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  David Gergen 02x104: (Aug/15/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Claims to be a political independent although in recent years his politics have leaned strongly towards the Democrats.

Holds a bachelor's degree from Yale and a law degree from Harvard.

Film critic Joe Bob Briggs once joked that Gergen resembled the Cat in the Hat.

David Gergen (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person