Login or register
TV

Rider Strong

Rider Strong Mostly Credited As: Rider Strong
Birth Name: Rider King Strong
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1979 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California


Rider Strong is best known for the role of Shawn, the sly best friend and classmate of Cory, in "Boy Meets World."

A native Californian, Strong was born in San Francisco. He got his professional start at age nine, playing the role of Gavroche in the San Francisco production of "Les Miserables."

From there, Rider segued into the role of son to Julie Andrews on the short-lived series, "Julie," after which he landed guest-starring roles on such series as "Nurses," "Evening Shade" (a recurring role), "Home Improvement," "Empty Nest," "Time Trax," "Davis Rules" and "Going Places."

He made his feature film debut in "Benefit of the Doubt," with co-stars Amy Irving and Donald Sutherland. He also has a role in the Castle Rock feature, "My Giant," starring Billy Crystal, which filmed in Prague. He has appeared in the television movies, "Summertime Switch," an "ABC Family Movie"; as well as "The Last Hit" and "The Long Road Home."

Rider developed a keen interest in the entertainment industry at an early age, when he and his older brother, Shiloh, produced home videos of stories involving super-heroes, detectives and ghosts. Last year, the brothers starred in and produced a live theater production. He loves to write and is currently writing a feature film; and has aspirations to direct for the big screen.

When Rider isn't in Los Angeles working, he lives with his family in a redwood forest near the rugged Northern California coast. A true lover of the outdoors, there he enjoys backpacking, swimming, playing soccer and roller-blading. He also enjoys reading, has a keen interest in his computer, loves rock band Counting Crows, and recently started playing the drums. Tops on his list, however, is white-water rafting with Shiloh and his parents, King and Lin.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Girl Meets World (2014)As: Shawn
Pepper Dennis (2006)As: Chick
Roughnecks: Starship Troopers Chronicles (1999)As: Pvt. Carl Jenkins -- [Voice]
Invasion America (1998)As: Jim Bailey -- [Voice]
Boy Meets World (1993)As: Shawn Patrick Hunter
Julie (1992)As: Adam McGuire
Episode Cast Credits 

100 Questions (2010) 
  Wayne? 01x05: (Jun/24/2010) As Alan 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  The Fifth Bullet 02x11: (Dec/07/2009) As Rocco Jones 

Bones (2005) 
  The Mummy in the Maze 03x05: (Oct/30/2007) As Gregg Liscombe 

Crumbs (2006) 
  Six Feet Blunder 01x05: (Feb/07/2006) As Dennis 

Kim Possible (2002) 
  Kim Possible: So the Drama (Apr/08/2005) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Bonding 03x03: (Oct/22/2004) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  A Sitch in Time: Future (3) 02x18: (Nov/28/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Exchange 02x12: (Nov/07/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Car Trouble 02x05: (Aug/15/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  The Ron Factor 02x04: (Aug/08/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Grudge Match 02x02: (Jul/25/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Naked Genius 02x01: (Jul/18/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Ron the Man 01x20: (Apr/25/2003) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  All the News 01x15: (Nov/01/2002) Voiced  Brick Flagg 
  Royal Pain 01x10: (Aug/16/2002) Voiced  Brick Flagg 

The Wayne Brady Show (2002) (2002) 
  9/16/03 02x12: (Sep/16/2003) As Himself 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  The Pilgrim 02x08: (Nov/17/2002) As Ethan Edwards 

Batman Beyond (1999) 
  Lost Soul 02x04: (Oct/09/1999) Voiced  Bobby Vance 

The Practice (1997) 
  Infected 03x21: (Apr/25/1999) As Gary Armbrust 
  Home Invasions 03x20: (Apr/18/1999) As Gary Armbrust 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  New Kids in Town 03x03: (Oct/31/1998) Voiced  Young Clark Kent 

Disney's Hercules (1998) 
  Hercules and the Trojan War 01x26: (Oct/30/1998) Voiced  Pollux 

Party of Five (1994) 
  Going, Going, Gone 03x02: (Aug/28/1996) As Byron 
  Summer Fun, Summer Not 03x01: (Aug/21/1996) As Byron 

Maybe This Time (1995) 
  Acting Out 01x15: (Jan/27/1996) As Shawn Hunter 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  The Haunting Of Taylor House 02x06: (Oct/28/1992) As Danny 

Empty Nest (1988) 
  Why Do Fools Fall in Love? 05x01: (Sep/19/1992) As Philip Logan 
Trivia

Rider originally disliked his "Boy Meets World" co-star Ben Savage, but he says that he "grew on him" after a few years.

Rider loves reading and working on his computer.

Rider: I don't think Boy Meets World ended it when it ended. -when asked about Boy Meets World expanding popularity now that it's over.

Rider starred in the movie Cabin Fever in 2003

His fears are spiders and anwering the phone.

His favorite candy is Smarties.

His favorite actor is Ethan Hawke.

Rider says that his favorite Boy Meets World episode is "Cory's Alternative Friends".

In 1997, Rider was nominated for Best Supporting Young Actor Age Ten or Under at the Young Artists Awards.

Rider's nickname is Tavock.

More Trivia
Rider Strong Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

They’re Alive!: 10 Characters Resurrected on the Small Screen

Warning: Obviously, spoilers follow, especially since current TV shows are..

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Shane West, Janet Montgomery Chat Playing Love Interests, Heroes & Villains

    All week I’ve presented insight into the life of WGN America’s..

Sigmund Freud to Get TV Treatment from 'Downton Abbey' Producer and 'X-Files' Scribe

    A "Freudian slip" takes on a whole different meaning with the..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor