Login or register  
TV

George Lazenby

Mostly Credited As: George Lazenby
Birth Name: George Robert Lazenby
Date Of Birth: September 05, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Goulburn, New South Wales
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

George Lazenby


If one counts David Niven in Casino Royale, George Lazenby was the third actor to portray James Bond on the screen. Born in Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia, in 1939, Lazenby left school at fifteen, and after a spell in the army, worked in a sawmill, as a mechanic and in a pop group. He then became a car salesman and in 1964 traveled to England to try his hand at the same thing. While working in a car showroom in London's Park Lane he was told by a photographer that he should take up modeling. He did and the rest, as they say, is history. In 1969 he was spotted in a TV commercial for Frey's chocolate and cast in On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Unfortunately he failed to see eye to eye with his producers and his leading lady and the consequent bad publicity made it difficult for him to find further work. He was in the film Universal Soldier in 1971 and a BBC Play For Today, The Operation in 1973. Then he returned to his homeland where he starred in action adventures such as Stoner (1974), The Man From Hong Kong and Operation Regina (both 1975). Moving to the USA, he sold real estate in California for a period and turned up in a couple of films Death Dimension and The Kentucky Fried Movie (both 1977). He appeared in an Australian TV movie, Newman Shame, and in a supporting role in Bogdanovich's film Saint Jack. Lazenby appeared alongside Sylvia Kristel in the film series of Emmanuel. His career took an upward direction when he starred as Logan Williams in the serial "Rituals" but ratings didn't help and it was canceled after one season.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rituals (1984)As: Logan Williams
Episode Cast Credits 

Legit (2013) 
  Afghanistan 02x07: (Apr/09/2014) As Jack (Jim's father) 
  Rub & Slide 02x06: (Apr/02/2014) As Jack (Jim's Father) 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Bond Girls 07x09: (Nov/17/2002) As Himself 

Batman Beyond (1999) 
  King's Ransom 03x01: (Sep/16/2000) Voiced  King 
  Once Burned 02x07: (Nov/06/1999) Voiced  King 
  Dead Man's Hand 01x08: (Mar/20/1999) Voiced  King 

The Pretender (1996) 
  The Inner Sense (2) 04x20: (May/13/2000) As Major Charles 
  The Inner Sense (1) 04x19: (May/13/2000) As Major Charles 
  Donoterase (2) 03x22: (May/22/1999) As Major Charles 
  Donoterase (1) 03x21: (May/22/1999) As Major Charles 

Baywatch (1989) 
  The Big Blue 09x12: (Jan/11/1999) As Commander McCabe 

Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) 
  Return of the Shadow Assassin 02x01: (Jan/26/1994) As Chi'Ru Master 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Escape to Earth (2) 02x19: (Feb/24/1990) As Jor-el 
  Abandon Earth (1) 02x18: (Feb/17/1990) As Jor-el 

Freddy's Nightmares (1988) 
  The End of the World 01x12: (Jan/15/1989) As Dr. Clark 

Cover Up (1984) 
  Jack of Spades 01x21: (Mar/30/1985) As Simon Locke 

Hotel (1983) 
  Tomorrows 01x14: (Jan/11/1984) As Emmett Saunders 

B.J. and the Bear (1979) 
  B.J.'s Sweethearts 02x10: (Dec/01/1979) As Straker 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Year of the Horse (2) 11x22: (Apr/05/1979) As John Cossett 
  The Year of the Horse (1) 11x21: (Apr/05/1979) As John Cossett 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  Welcome to America, Jade Snow 01x07: (Nov/24/1976) As Sydney Duck 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Operation 03x18: (Feb/26/1973) As David Adler 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Lazenby Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kylie Minogue Rules out 'Neighbours' 30th Return

International pop star Kylie Minogue, has refuted claims that she will be..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..

Strictly Come Dancing - The final three celebrities taking part this year revealed

Gregg Wallace, Jennifer Gibney and Tim Wonnacott have just been revealed..