Login or register  
TV

Harry James


Mostly Credited As: Harry James
Sometimes Credited As: The Harry James Orchestra
Harry James and His Orchestra
Harry James and His Music Makers

Birth Name: Harry Haag James
Date Of Birth: March 15, 1916 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Albany, Georgia
Date Of Death: July 05, 1983
Cause Of Death: Lymphatic cancer in Las Vegas, Nevada

Harry James




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cavalcade of Bands (1950)As: Himself (with the Harry James Orchestra)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  80th Birthday Salute to Irving Berlin 21x34: (May/05/1968) As Himself 
  Paul Anka, Topo Gigio 20x38: (Jun/04/1967) As Himself 
  The Mamas and the Papas, Topo Gigio 20x14: (Dec/11/1966) As Himself 
  The Harry James Orchestra, Henny Youngman 19x34: (May/08/1966) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Betty Grable 02x05: (Oct/24/1964) As Himself 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  The Trumpet Player 09x04: (Oct/23/1961) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 34 03x34: (May/24/1959) As Himself 

The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957) 
  Lucy Wins a Racehorse 01x04: (Feb/03/1958) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 8, Episode 10 08x10: (Apr/03/1956) As Himself 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  All-Star Line-up 01x10: (Jun/09/1955) As Himself 
  Entertainment on Wheels 01x03: (Nov/18/1954) As Himself 
  Premiere Show 01x01: (Sep/30/1954) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Peter Gunn Songs:
The Long, Long Ride + I'm Beginning to See the Light 
A Many Splintered Thing Songs:
Episode Three + You made me love you 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Harry James Quotes

No quotes added for this person