Login or register  
TV

Henry Rollins

Mostly Credited As: Henry Rollins
Birth Name: Henry Lawrence Garfield
Date Of Birth: February 13, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 9 " (1.75 m)

Henry Rollins


In 1980, Henry Rollins was a teenager living in Arlington, Virginia, USA, just over the river from Washington, DC. He worked as the shift manager for a Haagen-Dazs ice cream shop near Georgetown University, and was a huge fan of a Southern California punk rock band called Black Flag. One day, Henry and his friend Ian MacKaye (who later formed Fugazi) drove to New York City to see Black Flag play at the Peppermint Lounge. They played later at a small club down the street, and Henry jumped on stage and took the mike for a song. A few days later, Henry was called back to New York to audition for the band. Henry spent the next six years riding in vans, sleeping in the back of trucks, getting beaten and mauled on stage, and fronting the baddest, most primal rock and roll band in the history of the world. Since 1986, Henry has enjoyed a more pleasant lifestyle and career as a singer. He is a published (and often lucid) poet. His band, Rollins Band, was a highlight of the Woodstock '94 concert. His autobiography, Get In The Van, is available in print and as a self-narrated compact disc. He has written several articles for Details, an American magazine.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
10 Things You Don't Know About (2012)As: Himself (Host S02-)
Animal Underworld (2012)As: Himself (Host)
Henry Rollins: Uncut (2008)As: Himself (Host)
The Henry Rollins Show (2006)As: Host
Henry's Film Corner (2004)As: Himself
Full Metal Challenge (2002)As: Host
Project Greenlight (2001)As: Coach
Night Visions (2001)As: Host
MTV Sports (1992)As: Contributor
Episode Cast Credits 

Tom Green Live (2013) 
  Eric Andre, Henry Rollins 01x04: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Ho'opio (To Take Captive) 03x22: (May/06/2013) As Ray Beckett 

The Project (2009) 
  Season 4, Episode 91 04x91: (Apr/17/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Paul Reiser Show (2011) 
  The Playdate 01x02: (Apr/21/2011) As Terrance 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Henry Rollins 05x39: (Mar/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) 
  The Last Patrol! 02x16: (Oct/08/2010) Voiced  Robotman 

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  Na Trioblóidí 02x13: (Dec/01/2009) As AJ Weston 
  The Culling 02x12: (Nov/24/2009) As AJ Weston 
  Service 02x11: (Nov/17/2009) As AJ Weston 
  Fa Guan 02x09: (Nov/03/2009) As AJ Weston 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Chimdale 04x08: (Jan/25/2009) Voiced  Justin (the Trucker) 

Californication (2007) 
  LOL 01x05: (Sep/10/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Henry Rollins, The Bird and the Bee 06x56: (May/10/2007) As Himself 

Icons (2002) 
  Lollapalooza 05x10: (Aug/26/2006) As Himself 
  Shepard Fairey 05x08: (Aug/12/2006) As Himself 

Teen Titans (2003) 
  Can I Keep Him? 03x10: (Nov/06/2004) Voiced  Johnny Rancid 
  Fractured 02x11: (Aug/07/2004) Voiced  Johnny Rancid 

Jackass (2000) 
  The Making of Jackass: The Movie (Aug/25/2002) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Catherine Zeta-jones, Henry Rollins, Lyle Lovett 10x24: (Jul/19/2001) As Himself 
  Michelle Rodriquez, Dave Navarro 10x12: (Jun/19/2001) As Himself 

Batman Beyond (1999) 
  Countdown 03x12: (Apr/07/2001) Voiced  Mad Stan 
  Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker (Dec/12/2000) Voiced  Bonk 
  Rats! 02x09: (Nov/20/1999) Voiced  Mad Stan 

Welcome To Paradox (1998) 
  All Our Sins Forgotten 01x09: (Oct/12/1998) As Dr. Ovid Brazil 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Pamela Lee/Rollins Band 22x18: (Apr/19/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

MTV Unplugged (1989) 
  Spoken Word 04x11: (Jul/28/1993) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Shortcuts + Disconnect 
Top O' The Mountain + "Disconnect" 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Henry Rollins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

HBO to Air 'Banksy Does New York'

  HBO is delving into the story behind the secretive street artist..

Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs returns on September 4th

The award winning series 'Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs' returns..