Login or register  
TV

Martina Hingis

Mostly Credited As: Martina Hingis
Sometimes Credited As: Martina Hingisov√°

Birth Name: Martina Hingis Molitor
Date Of Birth: September 30, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: Czech Republic
Birth Place: Kosice, Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Martina Hingis



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)As: Herself (Contestant Series 7, 1st Eliminated)
Open Access (2004)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Beat the Star (2008) 
  Series 2, Episode 2 02x02: (Apr/26/2009) As Herself 

Open Access (2004) 
  Tennis Hotties 03x10: (Oct/15/2006) As Herself 
  Legends 01x10: (Oct/10/2004) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Wesley Snipes, Naomi Judd, Martina Hingis 05x42: (Nov/10/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Martina is the youngest female to ever be ranked #1 in the world on the Women's tennis circut on 30 March 1997 when she was 16 years and 6 months old.

To date, Martina has won 36 Women's Doubles titles and 1 Mixed Doubles title.

In 2006, Martina came out of a 3 year hiatus to participate in the WTA tour.

Martina is coached by her mother.

In 2006, Martina was the recipent of the World Comeback of the Year award at the Laureus World Sports Awards.

In 1997, Martina was selected as Player of the year by the International Tennis Federation, WTA, and Tennis Magazine.

Martina Hingis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..