Login or register  
TV

Jane Wiedlin

Mostly Credited As: Jane Wiedlin
Sometimes Credited As: Jane Drano
The Go-Go's

Birth Name: Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Jane Wiedlin


Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin was born on May 20, 1958 in Oconomowoc, Wisconsin. She loved music even as a young girl, but went to college to study design.

In the late 70’s, she was living in Los Angeles, observing the punk rock bands performing there. This inspired her and friend Belinda Carlisle to create their own all-girls band, which were called The Go-Go’s. Wiedlin played rhythm guitar and wrote or co-wrote most of their songs. The group lasted for seven years, but they split up, moving on to solo careers. Wieldin found some success, releasing six solo albums of her own.

Wiedlin also has had a movie career, appearing in Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure and Clue. She has done voice work on several television shows, including King of the Hill and Pinky and the Brain. She was recently seen on The Surreal Life on VH1.

Wiedlin is an animal lover, and supports animal rights, as well as assisting in organizations to fight against breast cancer.

Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin Jane Wiedlin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
100 Greatest Songs of the '80s (2006)As: Herself
I Love the ‘80s: 3D (2005)As: Herself
The Surreal Life (2003)As: Herself (S04)
Angelica and Susie's School DazeAs: Willy -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Scooby-Doo - Mystery, Inc. (2010) 
  Dance of the Undead 02x18: (Mar/26/2013) Voiced  Dusk, [Featuring]
  In Fear of the Phantom 01x07: (Aug/23/2010) Voiced  Dusk, [Featuring]

Beat the Geeks (2001) 
  Season 1, Episode 25 01x25: (Jan/14/2002) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  The Go-Go's 03x31: (May/21/2000) As Herself 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Little Horrors of Shop 04x04: (Oct/31/1999) Voiced  Unknown 
  Take Me out of the Ball Game 03x24: (May/11/1999) Voiced  Kate 

The New Batman Adventures (1997) 
  Animal Act 02x04: (Sep/26/1998) Voiced  Miranda Kane 
  Torch Song 01x12: (Jun/13/1998) Voiced  Shannon 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jane is one of the all-girl, 5 member Pop/Rock group "The Go-Go's" and her nickname is "Empress Jane".

Jane Wiedlin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Is a 'Deadwood' Revival Still Possible?

  Back in 2006, critically beloved western drama 'Deadwood' was abruptly..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..