Login or register  
TV

Gloria Vanderbilt

Mostly Credited As: Gloria Vanderbilt
Birth Name: Gloria Laura Vanderbilt Morgan
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1924 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Gloria Vanderbilt


Gloria Laura Vanderbilt was born on February 20, 1924 in New York City. Her father was Reginald Claypoole Vanderbilt, the famous railroad heir. Her mother was Gloria Laura Mercedes Morgan. She is an only child, so when her father died while she was still a baby, she was the only heir to his four million dollar trust fund. Gloria’s mother, who was very young, was unprepared to handle little Gloria alone, and wasn’t particularly responsible with handling the trust fund for her daughter. Gloria’s aunt, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, stepped in and became her legal guardian.

Gloria was mostly raised by the household staff, and perhaps to escape this stuffy lifestyle, moved to Hollywood as soon as she was old enough. She quickly married and divorced three times, seemingly unhappy in marriage, though she had two sons with her second husband. Her fourth husband was author Wyatt Emory Cooper, who she married in 1963, and they remained married until Cooper’s death in 1978. They had two sons, Carter Vanderbilt Cooper and Anderson Hays Cooper (who is a television reporter for CNN).

She studied art and began designing a line of linens, china, glassware and flatware, which later led to designing eyeglasses, perfume, and clothing in the 1970s. She is perhaps best known for the designer jeans that carried her name and the Gloria Vanderbilt swan logo on them.

Gloria faced tragedy when her son, Carter, committed suicide in 1988. He jumped out the fourteenth floor of their apartment building right in front of her, which she feels was caused by a medication he was taking. She wrote a book about his death, called Black Night, White Night - A Mother's Story.

Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  The Story of My Mom: Gloria Vanderbilt 01x06: (Sep/19/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  CNN's Anderson Cooper Reveals His Family Secrets 20x131: (May/23/2006) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Season 6, Episode 29 06x29: (Oct/07/2004) As Herself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Fashion Show: A Model Marriage / This Year's Model / Original Sin / Vogue Rogue / Too Clothes for Comfort, Part 2 05x02: (Oct/03/1981) As Herself 
  The Fashion Show: A Model Marriage / This Year's Model / Original Sin / Vogue Rogue / Too Clothes for Comfort, Part 1 05x01: (Oct/03/1981) As Herself 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Tissue of Hate 02x22: (Feb/26/1963) As Connie Carmichael 

Shirley Temple's Storybook (1958) 
  The Black Sheep 02x13: (Dec/18/1960) As Alice Kipling 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Judith 01x17: (Feb/01/1960) As Judith 

The United States Steel Hour (1953) 
  Seed of Guilt 06x26: (Aug/12/1959) As Myra Kent 
  Family Happiness 06x13: (Feb/11/1959) As Marya Alexandrovna 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Time of Your Life 03x03: (Oct/09/1958) As Elsie 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Dog in a Bus Tunnel 11x22: (Mar/05/1958) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  No Deadly Medicine (Part 2) 10x13: (Dec/16/1957) As Elizabeth Alexander 
  No Deadly Medicine (Part 1) 10x12: (Dec/09/1957) As Elizabeth Alexander 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Gordon MacRae 05x15: (Jan/23/1955) As Herself 

Producers' Showcase (1954) 
  Tonight at 8:30 01x01: (Oct/18/1954) As Narrator 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is the mother of CNN host and journalist, Anderson Cooper.

She attended the Art Student's League in New York City.

Gloria Vanderbilt Quotes
I have a tremendous appetite for life; the phone rings and your whole life could change.

I don't read anything about myself. As a child, there was something in me that was just instinctive. I want to be clear in my spirit, and I don't want to be blocked by things that get inside of you and kill you.

Recent news

Nicholas Hoult and Jennifer Lawrence Reportedly Call It Quits

UK actor turned US movie star Nicholas Hoult, who's early acting roles saw..

Watch Cheryl Cole, Mel B, Simon Cowell and Louis Walsh Head Into 'X Factor' Battle

'Get Set For The Best' the ITV spokeswoman quotes at the end of the new..

ABC Releases New 'Once Upon a Time' Photos

Georgina Haig as Elsa in 'Once Upon a Time'Scott Michael Foster as..