TV

Micky Dolenz


Mostly Credited As: Micky Dolenz
Sometimes Credited As: Mickey Braddock
Michael Dolenz
Mickey Dolenz
The Monkees
Monkees

Birth Name: George Michael Dolenz, Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1945 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Micky Dolenz




TV Appearances

Main cast 
We Love the Monkees (2012)As: Himself
Gone Country (2008)As: Himself (S03)
The Secret Files of the Spy Dogs (1998)As: Ralph / Scribble
Johnny Bravo (1997)As: Carl (1997-1999) -- [Voice]
The Tick (1994) (1994)As: Arthur (S01) -- [Voice]
Devlin (1974)As: Tod Devlin -- [Voice]
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kids (1973)As: Wally -- [Voice]
Funky Phantom (1971)As: Skip -- [Voice]
The Monkees (1966)As: Himself
Circus Boy (1956)As: Corky (as Mickey Braddock)
Episode Cast Credits 

Oprah: Where Are They Now? (2012) 
  Updates with George Hamilton, Morgan Fairchild, Randy Spelling and Micky Dolenz 05x06: (Nov/09/2014) As Himself 
  Updates with George Hamilton, Morgan Fairchild, Randy Spelling and Micky Dolenz 05x06: (Nov/09/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 19, 2011 12x19: (Jan/19/2011) As Himself 
  January 19, 2011 12x19: (Jan/19/2011) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Kyra Sedgwick; Micky Dolenz; Nick Malis 01x91: (Jan/26/2009) As Himself 
  Kyra Sedgwick; Micky Dolenz; Nick Malis 01x91: (Jan/26/2009) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Himself 
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Himself 

As The World Turns (1956) 
  Ep. #11771 47x47: (Jun/05/2002) As The Vicar 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Micky Dolenz, Davy Jones, Peter Tork 02x206: (Jun/18/2001) As Himself 
  Micky Dolenz, Davy Jones, Peter Tork 02x206: (Jun/18/2001) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Anniversary Special 03x44: (Sep/24/2000) As Himself 
  Anniversary Special 03x44: (Sep/24/2000) As Himself 
  The Monkees 03x35: (Jun/25/2000) As Himself 
  The Monkees 03x35: (Jun/25/2000) As Himself 

The Powerpuff Girls (1998) (1998) 
  Gettin' Twiggy With It / Cop Out 03x05: (Sep/22/2000) Voiced  Officer Bricowski 
  Gettin' Twiggy With It / Cop Out 03x05: (Sep/22/2000) Voiced  Officer Bricowski 
  Fallen Arches / The Mane Event 03x01: (Jul/28/2000) Voiced  Lefty 
  Fallen Arches / The Mane Event 03x01: (Jul/28/2000) Voiced  Lefty 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Monkees 03x29: (Aug/01/1999) As Himself 
  The Monkees 03x29: (Aug/01/1999) As Himself 

Muppets Tonight (1996) 
  Cindy Crawford 01x05: (Apr/05/1996) As Himself 
  Cindy Crawford 01x05: (Apr/05/1996) As Himself 

Pacific Blue (1996) 
  No Man's Land 01x03: (Mar/16/1996) As Mayor Micky Dolenz 
  No Man's Land 01x03: (Mar/16/1996) As Mayor Micky Dolenz 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Rave On 03x08: (Nov/17/1995) As Gordy 
  Rave On 03x08: (Nov/17/1995) As Gordy 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Norm 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Norm 

The Tick (1994) (1994) 
  The Tick vs. the Mole-men 01x11: (Nov/19/1994) Voiced  Moleman Larry 
  The Tick vs. the Mole-men 01x11: (Nov/19/1994) Voiced  Moleman Larry 
  The Tick vs. Dinosaur Neil 01x03: (Sep/24/1994) Voiced  Captain Lemming 
  The Tick vs. Dinosaur Neil 01x03: (Sep/24/1994) Voiced  Captain Lemming 

The Ben Stiller Show (1992) 
  Episode #107 01x07: (Nov/15/1992) As Josh Goldsilver 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Two-Face (2) 01x18: (Sep/28/1992) Voiced  Min, Max, [Starring Roles]
  Two-Face (2) 01x18: (Sep/28/1992) Voiced  Min, Max, [Starring Roles]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Larry Santos / Dolenz, Jones, Boyce and Hart 19x26: (Mar/13/1976) As Himself 
  Larry Santos / Dolenz, Jones, Boyce and Hart 19x26: (Mar/13/1976) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart / The Ohio Players / Rory Gallagher 03x20: (Feb/14/1976) As Himself 
  Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart / The Ohio Players / Rory Gallagher 03x20: (Feb/14/1976) As Himself 

Owen Marshall, Counselor At Law (1971) 
  The Camerons Are a Special Clan 03x06: (Oct/24/1973) As Unknown 

Cannon (1971) 
  Bitter Legion 02x03: (Sep/27/1972) As Cappy, [Co-Guest Stars]

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Dirt Duel 05x01: (Sep/13/1972) As Oiler 
  Dirt Duel 05x01: (Sep/13/1972) As Oiler 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  Barbara Lost 12x23: (Apr/06/1972) As John Simpson 
  Barbara Lost 12x23: (Apr/06/1972) As John Simpson 

The Monkees (1966) 
  Hitting the High Seas 02x12: (Nov/27/1967) Voiced  Horace the Parrot, [Uncredited]

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  6th July 1967 04x28: (Jul/06/1967) As Himself 
  6th July 1967 04x28: (Jul/06/1967) As Himself 
  9th February 1967 04x06: (Feb/09/1967) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Velvet Alley 03x16: (Jan/22/1959) As Melvin 
  The Velvet Alley 03x16: (Jan/22/1959) As Melvin 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Vaunted 03x08: (Nov/27/1958) As Ted Matson (credited as Mickey Braddock) 
  The Vaunted 03x08: (Nov/27/1958) As Ted Matson (credited as Mickey Braddock) 

Monty (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Eli Campbell 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Eli Campbell 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Boy Meets World (1993) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Bee True 06x19 Apr/09/1999 As: Director
Turnaround 02x12 Dec/16/1994 As: Director
The Monkees (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mijacogeo (a.k.a. The Frodis Caper) 02x26 Mar/25/1968 As: Director, Story, Teleplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Micky began his professional career at the age of 11 playing the character named “Corky” in the weekly Family, Adventure TV series “Circus Boy” in 1956 using the assumed name of “Mickey Braddock”.

He is an Actor, Composer, Director, Drummer, Producer, Singer and Writer and is most remembered as the Drummer and 1/4th of the pop music group in the 1960’s & 1970’s as “Micky” in “The Monkees”.

Micky Dolenz Quotes

No quotes added for this person