Login or register  
TV

Vincent Schiavelli

Mostly Credited As: Vincent Schiavelli
Birth Name: Vincent Andrew Schiavelli
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1948 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: December 26, 2005
Cause Of Death: lung cancer (Polizzi Generosa, Sicily, Italy)
Height: 6' 5 ½" (1.96 m)

Vincent Schiavelli


Vincent Schiavelli, selected in 1997 by Vanity Fair as one of the best character actors in America, had made over 120 film and television appearances. He studied acting at NYU's Theatre Program. Aside from his acting career, Vincent was the author of three cookbooks, and has written numerous articles on food for magazines and newspapers. In 2001, he received the James Beard Journalism Award.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fast Times (1986)As: Hector Vargas
Episode Cast Credits 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Salem's Daughter 04x17: (Mar/03/2000) As Pastor 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  Dharma's Inferno 03x03: (Oct/05/1999) As Mr. Culler 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  Innocence (2) 02x14: (Jan/20/1998) As Enios, [Special Guest Stars]
  Surprise (1) 02x13: (Jan/19/1998) As Enios, [Special Guest Stars]

Perversions of Science (1997) 
  Planely Possible 01x06: (Jun/25/1997) As The Scientist 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Humbug 02x20: (Mar/31/1995) As Lanny 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  In-Laws and Outlaws 03x03: (Sep/26/1994) As Orderly 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Zatanna 01x50: (Feb/02/1993) Voiced  Zatara 

Highlander (1992) 
  Innocent Man 01x04: (Oct/24/1992) As Leo Atkins 

Eerie, Indiana (1991) 
  The Retainer 01x02: (Sep/22/1991) As Dr. Eukanuba 

Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990) 
  Future Shock 02x04: (Sep/08/1991) As Guy Zapoleon, [Co-Guest Stars]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Mournin' Mess 03x10: (Jul/31/1991) As Robert 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  World of Trouble 05x18: (Jun/14/1989) As Lawrence Fowler 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Birds Do It, Bees Do It 10x20: (Mar/23/1989) As Mr. Keener 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  The Arsenal of Freedom 01x21: (Apr/11/1988) As Peddler 

The Bronx Zoo (1987) 
  Truancy Blues 02x03: (Mar/24/1988) As Mr. O'Connor 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Gambler 02x12: (Dec/29/1987) As Julian 

MacGyver (1985) 
  Soft Touch 02x13: (Jan/19/1987) As Lyle 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  DWI 05x14: (Jan/20/1986) As Mongoose 
  A Cry for Help 02x21: (May/02/1983) As Obie 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Steele on the Air 04x10: (Jan/07/1986) As Leon Pulver 

Shadow Chasers (1985) 
  The Spirit of St. Louis 01x02: (Nov/21/1985) As Theo Goldberg 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Next Stop Murder 01x06: (Mar/26/1985) As Rodney Dillon 

Otherworld (1985) (1985) 
  Village of the Motorpigs 01x05: (Feb/23/1985) As Pango 

Night Court (1984) 
  Harry on Trial 02x07: (Nov/15/1984) As Peter DeMarco 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  The Human Torch 01x07: (Dec/09/1981) As Motel Manager 

Foul Play (1981) 
  The Big Bang 01x01: (Jan/26/1981) As Cassius 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  With This Gun I Thee Wed 01x10: (Dec/04/1979) As The Beret 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  The Contest Nobody Could Win 01x11: (Jan/29/1979) As Don Pesola (Fake) 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angel Blues 02x21: (Feb/08/1978) As Freddie, [Co-Guest Stars]

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Murder Ward 03x05: (Oct/08/1977) As Weeze 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Vincent Schiavelli Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC Renews 'Mistresses' for Third Season

  ABC summer series ‘Mistresses’ is being welcomed back to the..

BBC Wales And Aardman Animations Create Short Animation Starring Michael Sheen To Celebrate Dylan Thomas and 'The Hunchback In The Park'

BBC Wales have produced a short animation featuring a performance by..

'Freak Out' Press Release from ABC Family

  YOU’LL SHRIEK WITH LAUGHTER AS ABC FAMILY PRESENTS TWO NIGHTS..