Login or register  
TV

Nichelle Nichols

Mostly Credited As: Nichelle Nichols
Birth Name: Grace Nichols
Date Of Birth: December 28, 1933 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Robbins, Illinois
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Nichelle Nichols



Nichelle Nichols Nichelle Nichols
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Star Trek: Beyond the Final Frontier (2007)As: Herself
Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973)As: Lt. Uhura -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Angie Dickinson / Linda Evans / Stefanie Powers / Nichelle Nichols 01x17: (Feb/08/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Bring Back... (2005) 
  Bring Back Star Trek 01x08: (May/09/2009) As Herself 

Heroes (2006) 
  Truth & Consequences 02x10: (Nov/26/2007) As Nana 
  Four Months Ago... 02x08: (Nov/12/2007) As Nana 
  Fight Or Flight 02x05: (Oct/22/2007) As Nana 
  The Kindness of Strangers 02x04: (Oct/15/2007) As Nana 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of William Shatner 01x04: (Aug/20/2006) As Herself (Roaster) 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Simple Simpson 15x19: (May/02/2004) Voiced  Herself 

Futurama (1999) 
  Where No Fan Has Gone Before 04x12: (Apr/21/2002) Voiced  Herself 
  Anthology of Interest (1) 02x20: (May/21/2000) Voiced  Herself 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  The Yukari Imprint 01x33: (Nov/07/2000) Voiced  Chief 

Spider-Man (1994) (1994) 
  Secret Wars (2): The Gauntlet of the Red Skull 05x10: (Nov/14/1997) Voiced  Miriam 
  Partners In Danger (7): The Vampire Queen (2) 04x07: (May/17/1997) Voiced  Miriam 

Gargoyles (1994) 
  Mark of the Panther 02x34: (Feb/08/1996) Voiced  Diane Maza 
  The Cage 02x20: (Nov/16/1995) Voiced  Diane Maza 
  Her Brother's Keeper 01x12: (Jan/27/1995) Voiced  Diane Maza / Diamond Saleswoman 
  Deadly Force 01x08: (Nov/18/1994) Voiced  Diane Maza 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Avatar 02x08: (May/09/1994) Voiced  Thoth Khepera 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Life In Space 05x01: (Oct/06/1993) As Herself 
  Sex & AIDS 02x09: (Nov/29/1990) As Herself 
  Stereotypes 02x07: (Nov/15/1990) As Herself 
  Heroes & Superheroes 02x02: (Oct/11/1990) As Herself 

Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973) 
  The Counter-Clock Incident 02x06: (Oct/12/1974) Voiced  Dr Sarah April, Karla Five 
  Bem 02x02: (Sep/14/1974) Voiced  Alien Entity 
  The Time Trap 01x12: (Nov/24/1973) Voiced  Devna, Magen 
  The Terratin Incident 01x11: (Nov/17/1973) Voiced  Mess Officer Briel 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Rattlesnake Brigade 13x11: (Dec/05/1971) As Judith 

Star Trek (1966) 
  The Savage Curtain 03x22: (Mar/07/1969) As Lt. Nyota Uhura, [Starring Roles]
  The Cloud Minders 03x21: (Feb/28/1969) As Lt. Nyota Uhura, [Starring Roles]
  Requiem for Methuselah 03x19: (Feb/14/1969) As Lt. Nyota Uhura, [Starring Roles]
  The Lights of Zetar 03x18: (Jan/31/1969) As Lt. Nyota Uhura, [Starring Roles]

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  The Deadly Silence (2) 01x09: (Nov/04/1966) As Ruana 
  The Deadly Silence (1) 01x08: (Oct/28/1966) As Ruana 

The Lieutenant (1963) 
  To Set It Right 01x21: (Feb/22/1964) As Norma Bartlett 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Nichelle was the first black woman to be on Star Trek (1966).

Nichelle is the only original Star Trek series cast member never to reprise their role on any of the spin-off series or movies.

Nichelle is 5' 5" (1.65 m) tall.

Nichelle's younger brother Thomas commited suicide with the cult members in Rancho Santa Fe, near San Diego in March, 1997.

Fed up with the racist harassment, culminating with her learning that the studio was withholding her fan mail, Nichelle submitted her resignation. She withdrew it when Martin Luther King personally convinced her that her role was too important.

Nichelle's role as "Lt. Uhura" on Star Trek (1966) was the first time that an African American actress was portrayed in a non-stereotypical role.

Former NASA astronaut Dr. Mae Jemison was inspired by Nichelle when she decided to become the first African American female astronaut. Jemison was a fan of the original Star Trek (1966).

Comedian Whoopi Goldberg lists Nichelle as a huge influence on her deciding to pursue a career in the entertainment industry.

From the late 1970's until sometime in the late 1980's, Nichelle was employed by NASA and was in charge of astronaut recruits and hopefuls.

Nichelle and Star Trek (1966) co-star William Shatner shared the first interracial kiss on American television. This resulted in a deluge of mail - 99% of which was positive.

More Trivia
Nichelle Nichols Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..