Login or register  
TV

Jonathan Frid

Mostly Credited As: Jonathan Frid
Birth Name: John Herbert Frid
Date Of Birth: December 02, 1924 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Hamilton, Ontario
Date Of Death: April 14, 2012
Cause Of Death: natural causes

Jonathan Frid


Jonathan Frid was interested in becoming an actor since prep school in Ontario, Canada. Following his college graduation from McMaster University, Frid attended London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts and Yale School of Drama with a degree in Directing.

In 1966, Frid was cast as Barnabas Collins on ABC's cult hit, Dark Shadows, a role that he is most well-known for. His part as Barnabas was originally created in order for Dark Shadows' ratings to improve and when the ratings soared with Frid as part of the cast, his role was extended as a series regular instead of a guest star. Frid later reprised his role as Barnabas Collins in the film House of Dark Shadows, which was based on Dark Shadows.

After Dark Shadows, Frid starred in The Devil's Daughter, Seizure, and the Broadway production Arsenic and Old Lace. Frid also formed a production company, Clunes Associates, which produced a series of one-man shows.

Currently, Frid resides in Ancaster, Ontario, Canada and continues to perform in a one-man show.

TV Appearances

Dark Shadows (1966) (1966)As: Barnabas Collins (1967-1971)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jonathan Frid Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..