Login or register  
TV

Liz Bonnin

Mostly Credited As: Liz Bonnin
Birth Name: Elizabeth Bonnin
Date Of Birth: September 16, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: France

Liz Bonnin


Liz was born in France to a French father and Trinidadian mother. When Liz was 10, the family moved to Ireland. Liz began her career in entertainment as a member of the Irish popgroup, Chill, which led to her being asked to present the Irish music awards show, the IRMA's, for RTE. Finding that she enjoyed TV workmore than singing, Liz switched careers and began working for RTE as a children's TV presenter. In 2002, she moved to the UK to become one of the presenters of Channel 4's RI:SE. Since being axed from that show in December 2002, she has appeared on a number of other shows.

Liz Bonnin Liz Bonnin Liz Bonnin Liz Bonnin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Animals Through the Night: Sleepover at the Zoo (2014)As: Herself (Host)
Horizon: The New Cat Experiment (2014)As: Herself (Presenter)
Animal Odd Couples (2013)As: Herself (Presenter)
Operation Snow Tiger (2013)As: Herself
How the Earth Works (2013)As: Herself
Super Smart Animals (2012)As: Presenter
Egypt's Lost Cities (2011)As: Presenter
Bang Goes The Theory (2009)As: Herself (Presenter S01-)
Countrywise (2009)As: Presenter (2013-present)
RI:SE (2002)As: Herself (Presenter 2002)
Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964)As: Herself (Presenter 2002-2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  January 8, 2014 08x103: (Jan/08/2014) As Herself 

The Science Of Doctor Who (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/14/2013) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  June 7, 2013 14x158: (Jun/07/2013) As Herself 
  February 9, 2012 13x40: (Feb/09/2012) As Herself 

Horizon (1964) 
  Tomorrow's World 52x07: (Apr/11/2013) As Presenter 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  February 9, 2012 01x143: (Feb/09/2012) As Herself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Nate James, Lionel Blair, Steve Mason, Liz Bonnin 17x07: (Dec/12/2005) As Herself 
  Liz Bonnin, Su-Elise Nash, DJ Sammy, Tom Rhodes 12x10: (Mar/10/2003) As Herself 
Trivia

She's a qualified scientist, holding a degree in Biochemistry from Trinity College in Dublin.

While working on RI:SE, Liz presented a week of reports from Las Vegas, looking at the various stage shows there. At the end of her report on the 'Showgirls of Magic' show, Liz was sawed in half by the girls, and the report finished with her still in two pieces, promising to be back the next day - if she could get herself back together!

Liz Bonnin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..