Login or register  
TV

Howard Cosell

Mostly Credited As: Howard Cosell
Birth Name: Howard William Cohen
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1918 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Date Of Death: April 23, 1995
Cause Of Death: Heart embolism
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Howard Cosell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Battle of the Network Stars (1976)As: Host
Saturday Night Live with Howard Cosell (1975)As: Himself (Host)
Monday Night Football (1970)As: Himself (Color Comentator 1970 - 1983)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Color Commentator / Pregame Host (1978-1984 (even years))
World Series (1947)As: Color Commentator / Pregame Host (1977-1983 (odd years))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Michelle Obama, Mark Harmon, Imelda May 20x15: (Jan/31/2012) As Himself (Archive Audio) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn 10x19: (Apr/13/1985) As Himself (Host) 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Danny Thomas 01x39: (Dec/15/1976) As Himself 
  Muhammad Ali 01x34: (Feb/19/1976) As Himself 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Your Mother Wears Army Boots 05x14: (Jan/16/1975) As Himself 
  Big Mouth 03x02: (Sep/22/1972) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Bette Davis (celebrity roast) 09x06: (Oct/18/1973) As Himself 
  Hugh Hefner (celebrity roast) 09x02: (Sep/20/1973) As Himself 
  Art Carney / Howard Cosell / Lonnie Schorr 07x16: (Dec/30/1971) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 44 04x01: (Sep/12/1973) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Marty Feldman, Taj Mahal, Howard Cosell, Sandy Duncan 03x17: (Jan/18/1973) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #130 06x14: (Dec/18/1972) As Himself 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  Whatever Happened to Moby Dick? 02x06: (Oct/22/1971) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Howard Cosell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..