TV

Tim Reid


Mostly Credited As: Tim Reid
Birth Name: Timothy L. Reid
Date Of Birth: December 19, 1944 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Tim Reid


Tim Reid was born on December 19, 1944 in Norfolk, Virginia. His father is William Lee Reid, and his mother is Augustine Reid. Despite the fact that he didn't have much money, he believed education was important and earned a business administration degree from Norfolk State College.

Reid was employed by Du Pont in Chicago, when he and a friend created their own nightclub act, called "Tim and Tom". Though the act didn’t last long, it did help Reid make connections in show business. He took some drama classes and honed his comedy act, and eventually got work in television variety shows and commercials.

He first won national recognition playing the role of a disk jockey named “Venus Flytrap" on the sitcom, WKRP in Cincinnati. He also had roles on Frank's Place, Snoops (which he created), and Sister, Sister. More recently, he had a recurring role on That 70s Show.

His married his first wife, Rita, in 1967. They had two children, Tim Reid II, and Tori Reid, both of whom followed their father’s footsteps into show business. He and his second wife, Daphne Maxwell Reid, have been married since 1982, and co-founded a production studio together.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chasing Waterfalls (2016)As: Quincy
Black in the 80s (2005)As: Himself
Sister, Sister (1994)As: Ray Campbell
Stephen King's It (1990)As: Mike Hanlon (1990)
Snoops (1989) (1989)As: Chance Dennis
Frank's Place (1987)As: Frank Parrish
Teachers Only (1982)As: Michael Horne (Season 2)
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978)As: Gordon "Venus Flytrap" Sims
Easy Does It... Starring Frankie Avalon (1976)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Cate Blanchett, Tim Reid & Tom Dreesen, Taylor Swift 17x52: (Dec/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Love of My Life (1) 08x21: (May/18/2006) As William Barnett 
  Son And Daughter 08x14: (Mar/23/2006) As William Barnett (W.B.) 
  2000 Light Years From Home 07x22: (May/04/2005) As W.B. 
  You Can't Always Get What You Want 07x09: (Nov/24/2004) As William Barnett 

That's So Raven (2003) 
  Driving Miss Lazy 04x07: (Apr/21/2006) As Sheriff Jefferson 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Loni Anderson 05x27: (Jun/24/2001) As Himself 
  Loni Anderson 05x27: (Jun/24/2001) As Himself 

Highlander (1992) 
  See No Evil 01x11: (Dec/19/1992) As Sgt. Bennett 
  Revenge is Sweet 01x10: (Dec/12/1992) As Sgt. Bennett 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sgt. Bennett 

The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991) 
  Venus, We Hardly Knew Ya 01x13: (Jan/11/1992) As Gordon Sim / Venus Fly Trap 
  Venus, We Hardly Knew Ya 01x13: (Jan/11/1992) As Gordon Sim / Venus Fly Trap 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Court Martial (1) 01x19: (Feb/17/1987) As Danny Miller 
  The Court Martial (1) 01x19: (Feb/17/1987) As Danny Miller 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Facets 05x11: (Dec/18/1985) As Det. Marcel 'Downtown' Brown 
  The Mickey Mouse Mob 04x19: (Feb/14/1985) As Det. Marcel "Downtown" Brown 
  Almost Completely Out of Circulation 04x09: (Nov/22/1984) As Det. Marcel 'Downtown' Brown 
  Almost Completely Out of Circulation 04x09: (Nov/22/1984) As Det. Marcel 'Downtown' Brown 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #5 01x05: (Nov/18/1978) As Himself (CBS Team) 
  Special #5 01x05: (Nov/18/1978) As Himself (CBS Team) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As CBS Team 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As CBS Team 

What's Happening!! (1976) 
  It's All in Your Head 02x02: (Sep/29/1977) As Dr. Claymore 
  It's All in Your Head 02x02: (Sep/29/1977) As Dr. Claymore 

Rhoda (1974) 
  Guess Who I Saw Today 03x13: (Dec/27/1976) As Kitchen Helper 
  Guess Who I Saw Today 03x13: (Dec/27/1976) As Kitchen Helper 

That's My Mama (1974) 
  Clifton's Persuasion 01x10: (Nov/06/1974) As Rev. Armbruster 
  Clifton's Persuasion 01x10: (Nov/06/1974) As Rev. Armbruster 

The Soul Man (2012) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Henry 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Henry 

Limitless (2015) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sturgeon Reid 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Roommates (2009) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Stanley Daniels, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Stanley Daniels, [Special Guest Stars]

Solid Gold (1980) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Linc's (1998)• Creator
Snoops (1989) (1989)• Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Simon & Simon (1981) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Ancient Echoes 06x18 Feb/19/1987 As: Writer
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Circumstantial Evidence 04x16 Feb/24/1982 As: Writer
A Family Affair 02x14 Jan/07/1980 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tim Reid Quotes

No quotes added for this person