Login or register  
TV

Mimi Kennedy

Mostly Credited As: Mimi Kennedy
Birth Name: Mary Claire Kennedy
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1949 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rochester, New York
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Mimi Kennedy


Mary Claire Kennedy was born on September 25, 1949 in Rochester, New York. She graduated from Smith College.

Kennedy began her theater career at the age of twelve. Her involvement in the Rochester Community Players led to her role in the play, Agatha Christie's "Spider Web” in 1960. She later went on to play the character Jan in the original Broadway production of “Grease”, and in the musical’s national tour as well. She won a leading role on television series 3 Girls 3 in 1977, and she co-starred in several television movies. She starred in the drama Homefront, but it was her role as Dharma’s mom, Abby, on the sitcom, Dharma & Greg, that made her face nationally recognized.

She has been in several films, including Buddy (1997) and Death Becomes Her (1992).

Kennedy is married to Larry Dilg, and she has two children.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Two Wrongs (2013)As: Elaine Meyer
Mom (2013)As: Marjorie (S02- ;recurring previously)
American Judy (2012)As: Judy One
Dharma & Greg (1997)As: Abby Kathleen O'Neil
Joe's Life (1993)As: Barb
Homefront (1991)As: Ruth Sloan
Family Man (1988)As: Andrea Tobin
Spencer (1984)As: Doris Winger
Two of Us (1981)As: Nan Gallagher
The Big Show (1980)As: Herself
Stockard Channing: In Just Friends (1979)As: Victoria
3 Girls 3 (1977)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Mom (2013) 
  Smokey Taylor and a Deathbed Confession 01x22: (Apr/14/2014) As Marjorie 
  Toilet Wine and the Earl of Sandwich 01x19: (Mar/17/2014) As Marjorie 
  Fireballs and Bullet Holes 01x15: (Jan/27/2014) As Marjorie 
  Cotton Candy and Blended Fish 01x11: (Dec/02/2013) As Marjorie 

Mistresses (US) (2013) 
  I Choose You 01x13: (Sep/09/2013) As Dr. Susannah Ayers 

Veep (2012) 
  Andrew 02x06: (May/19/2013) As Mary King 

Anger Management (2012) 
  Charlie's Dad Starts to Lose It 02x02: (Jan/17/2013) As Elaine 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Picks and Pakes 04x12: (Aug/26/2012) As Judge Isabella Alexander 

In Plain Sight (2008) 
  Sacrificial Lam 05x07: (Apr/27/2012) As Joanna Stuber 
  Drag Me to Hell 05x05: (Apr/13/2012) As Joanna Stuber 
  The Merry Wives of WITSEC 05x04: (Apr/06/2012) As Joanna Stuber 

Best Friends Forever (2012) 
  Put A Pin In It 01x03: (Apr/18/2012) As Marilyn 

Scandal (2012) 
  Dirty Little Secrets 01x02: (Apr/12/2012) As Sharon Marquette 

Love Bites (2011) 
  Sky High 01x04: (Jun/23/2011) As Gail (Judd's mom) 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Coda 06x16: (Feb/23/2011) As Miss Rogers 

No Ordinary Family (2010) 
  No Ordinary Mobster 01x07: (Nov/16/2010) As Susan Volson 

Private Practice (2007) 
  The Parent Trap 03x09: (Dec/03/2009) As Ellenore 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Wednesday's Women 06x03: (Oct/12/2008) As Lana Wilkes '64 
  Bad Night 03x03: (Oct/09/2005) As Elena (1978/2005) 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  The Gravesitter 03x14: (Apr/11/2008) As Tracy Edmondson 
  Home But Not Alone 03x13: (Apr/04/2008) As Tracy Edmondson 

Cane (2007) 
  One Man Is An Island 01x07: (Nov/06/2007) As Mary 

ER (1994) 
  Officer Down 14x03: (Oct/11/2007) As Sergeant O’Malley 

Medium (2005) 
  Whatever Possessed You 03x16: (Mar/28/2007) As Helen 

House (2004) 
  Failure to Communicate 02x10: (Jan/10/2006) As Greta 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Bring The Pain 02x05: (Oct/23/2005) As Verna Bradley (Patient: Stress Cardiomyopathy) 

Pacific Palisades (1997) 
  Desperate Measure 01x08: (Jun/25/1997) As Amy Nichols 
  Past & Present Danger 01x07: (Jun/18/1997) As Amy Nichols 
  Runaway 01x06: (Jun/11/1997) As Amy Nichols 

Savannah (1996) 
  I Don't (2) 02x22: (Feb/24/1997) As Eleanor Alexander Burton 
  Oh No, Mr. Bill (1) 02x21: (Feb/24/1997) As Eleanor Alexander Burton 
  Where There's A Will... 02x20: (Feb/17/1997) As Eleanor Alexander Burton 
  Code Blue 02x19: (Feb/10/1997) As Eleanor Alexander Burton 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  I've Got a Secret 04x11: (Feb/02/1996) As Dr. Wystan 

Partners (1996) (1995) 
  City Hall 01x09: (Nov/13/1995) As Shana 

Baywatch Nights (1995) 
  Pursuit 01x01: (Sep/30/1995) As Unknown 

Bless This House (US) (1995) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/11/1995) As Mrs. Elkins 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Where There's a Will, There's a Way 12x23: (Apr/11/1991) As Doris 

Major Dad (1989) 
  Standing Tall 01x24: (May/07/1990) As Cassandra Loomis 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  The Man Who Was Death 01x01: (Jun/10/1989) As Distraught Woman 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Aqua Vita 02x04: (Oct/04/1986) As Christine 

Night Court (1984) 
  Married Alive 02x19: (Feb/21/1985) As Patti Douglas 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  The Children's Hour 03x12: (Dec/12/1984) As Lois Wegener 
  Homecoming 03x11: (Dec/05/1984) As Lois Wegener 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #11 01x11: (Nov/20/1981) As CBS Team 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Knots Landing (1979) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Gone Microfiching 12x20 Mar/07/1991 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mimi Kennedy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton Announce Joint Departure from At The Movies

The major Australian network, ABC have announced today that both David..

Hollyoaks Reveal Autumn Storylines and Huge Train Crash Stunt

Channel 4 soap have revealed a number of storylines coming to a head in..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..