Login or register  
TV

Daniel J. Travanti


Mostly Credited As: Daniel J. Travanti
Sometimes Credited As: Don Travanty
Dan Travanty
Danny Travanty
Daniel Travanty
Dan Travanti

Birth Name: Danielo Giovanni Travanti
Date Of Birth: March 07, 1940 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kenosha, Wisconsin
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Daniel J. Travanti




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Missing Persons (1993)As: Lt. Ray McAuliffe
Hill Street Blues (1981)As: Capt. Frank Furillo
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Spence Andrews (1979)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Defenders (2010) (2010) 
  Nevada v. Donnie The Numbers Guy 01x13: (Feb/04/2011) As Carmine 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Remembrance of Things Past 06x03: (Oct/06/2010) As Mr. Mullens 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Here Comes the Flood 05x03: (Oct/09/2008) As Barry Patmore (Patient: Chronic Headaches) 

Prison Break (2005) 
  Tonight 01x20: (May/01/2006) As Richard (the president) 
  Riots, Drills and the Devil (Part 1) 01x06: (Sep/26/2005) As Richard (the president) 

Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996) 
  The Choice 02x22: (Aug/17/1997) As William Sloan 
  Trapped 02x21: (Aug/10/1997) As William Sloan 
  Let Sleeping Demons Lie 02x20: (Aug/03/1997) As William Sloan 
  Someone to Watch Over Me 02x19: (Jul/25/1997) As William Sloan 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  The Voice of Reason 01x22: (Aug/20/1995) As Thornwell (credited by character name) 

Newhart (1982) 
  A View from the Bench 01x17: (Feb/21/1983) As Himself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #13 01x13: (Oct/01/1982) As NBC Team Captain 
  Special #12 01x12: (May/07/1982) As NBC Team Captain 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 34th Annual Emmy Awards 34x01: (Sep/19/1982) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Hill Street Blues') 
  The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards 33x01: (Sep/13/1981) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Hill Street Blues') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Daniel J. Travanti/John Cougar 07x16: (Apr/10/1982) As Himself (Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Hill Street Blues') 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Constant Companion 01x09: (Feb/21/1980) As Lieutenant Steinmetz 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Max in Love 01x08: (Nov/13/1979) As Edgar 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Sins of Thy Father 05x03: (Oct/21/1976) As Fred Bender 
  Theater of Fear 04x02: (Sep/26/1975) As Lloyd Kilgore 
  Echo of a Murder 02x03: (Sep/30/1973) As Lon Stevens 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Frame 03x21: (Feb/08/1976) As Captain Badaduchi 
  A Grave Too Soon 03x20: (Feb/01/1976) As Captain Badaduchi 
  A Souvenir from Atlantic City 02x10: (Nov/10/1974) As Lieutenant Charles 'Chuck' Danena 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Colonel 20x13: (Dec/16/1974) As Carl 
  Like Old Times 19x16: (Jan/21/1974) As Aaron Barker 

The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) 
  The Battle of the Groups 03x02: (Sep/21/1974) As Victor Gianelli 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Confessions of a Madman 09x22: (Apr/14/1974) As Jason Grant 
  The Franklin Papers 08x04: (Oct/08/1972) As Harry Cando 
  The Diamond Millstone 05x19: (Jan/18/1970) As Billy Jack Lyle 
  Death of a Fixer 04x05: (Oct/20/1968) As Roy Blake 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Image 06x17: (Jan/15/1972) As Tony Gadsen (as Dan Travanty) 

The Man and the City (1971) 
  Diagnosis: Corruption 01x15: (Jan/05/1972) As unknown 

Cannon (1971) 
  Devil's Playground 01x15: (Jan/04/1972) As L.K. Ferris 

Mannix (1967) 
  Murder Times Three 05x12: (Dec/01/1971) As Tom Stabler 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  A Bummer for R.J. 03x16: (Jan/19/1971) As Johnny Graham (as Danny Travanti), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Willie Poor Boy 02x08: (Nov/18/1969) As George (as Dan Travanty), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Child of Sorrow, Child of Light 01x22: (Mar/18/1969) As Milo (as Dan Travanty), [Co-Guest Stars]

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Savage Image 02x15: (Dec/30/1970) As Dr. Fredericks 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  A Perfect Piece of Casting 01x18: (Jan/30/1970) As The Strangler (as Dan Travanty), [Featuring]

Lancer (1968) 
  The Escape 01x12: (Dec/31/1968) As Dan Cassidy 

Premiere (1968) 
  Call to Danger 01x01: (Jul/01/1968) As John Henderson 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  Collision of Planets 03x09: (Nov/08/1967) As Ilan (as Dan Travanty) 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  A Civil Case of Murder 01x04: (Sep/29/1967) As Don Oliver 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  The Day the Wolf Laughed 01x11: (Nov/19/1966) As Grant 

Love On A Rooftop (1966) 
  One Picture is Worth..... 01x08: (Oct/25/1966) As Burgess 

Flipper (1964) (1964) 
  Flipper Joins the Navy (2) 02x26: (Mar/19/1966) As Commander Willard 
  Flipper Joins the Navy (1) 02x25: (Mar/12/1966) As Commander Willard 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Midnight Howler 09x16: (Jan/16/1966) As Barney Austin (as Dan Travanty) 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Deadly Goddess Affair 02x17: (Jan/14/1966) As Luca 

Gidget (1965) 
  Now There's a Face 01x15: (Dec/22/1965) As Tom Brighton 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Block That Statue 02x11: (Nov/25/1964) As Rock 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Little Moon of Alban 13x04: (Mar/18/1964) As British Soldier 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Child of a Night 04x13: (Jan/03/1964) As Marty Johnson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Daniel J. Travanti Quotes

No quotes added for this person