Login or register  
TV

Dick Van Dyke

Mostly Credited As: Dick Van Dyke
Birth Name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1925 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: West Plains, Missouri
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dick Van Dyke



Dick Van Dyke
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Curious George (US) (2006)As: Mr. Bloomsberry -- [Voice]
Murder 101 (2006)As: Jonathan Maxwell
Diagnosis Murder (1993)As: Dr. Mark Sloan
The Van Dyke Show (1988)As: Dick Burgess
Van Dyke and Company (1976)As: Himself
The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971)As: Dick Preston
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961)As: Rob Petrie
Laugh Line (1959)As: Himself - Host
Mother's Day (1958)As: Host
The Morning Show (1954)As: Himself (1955-1956)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1968)
Episode Cast Credits 

Inside Comedy (2012) 
  Julia Louis Dreyfus / Dick Van Dyke 03x06: (Mar/10/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Unicorn That Hated Little Girls 03x11: (Nov/29/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

AMERICA In Primetime (2011) 
  Man of the House 01x02: (Nov/06/2011) As Himself 

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  "Celebrity Apprentice" finalists John Rich and Marlee Matlin / Dick Van Dyke 01x92: (May/24/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dick Van Dyke, Khloe Kardashian & Lamar Odom, Steve Earle 19x83: (May/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dick Van Dyke, Mary Tyler Moore, Zooey Deschannel 11x205: (Apr/30/2003) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Actor Dick Van Dyke; actor Common 01x170: (May/22/2009) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Mary Tyler Moore 09x38: (May/08/2005) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Dick Van Dyke, Carl Reiner, Kathy Ireland 03x176: (May/10/2004) As Himself 
  Dick Van Dyle 03x54: (Nov/20/2003) As Himself 

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Brother, My Keeper 02x14: (Jan/23/2003) As Dr. Townshend, [Special Guest Stars]

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Welcome Back, Duke 04x16: (Feb/25/2000) As Duke 

Becker (1998) 
  Becker the Elder 01x13: (Feb/15/1999) As Fred Becker, [Special Guest Stars]

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  It Never Entered My Mind 04x19: (Mar/20/1991) As Dr. Mark Sloan 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Love Under the Big Top 05x05: (Oct/28/1989) As Ken Whittengham 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Wally 03x15: (Jan/14/1987) As Wally 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Judge 01x03: (Sep/23/1986) As Judge Carter Addison, [Special Guest Stars]

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #18 01x18: (May/23/1985) As Host 

Supertrain (1979) 
  And a Cup of Kindness Too 01x02: (Feb/14/1979) As Deranged man 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: DICK VAN DYKE, RUTH BUZZI 04x07: (Jan/12/1979) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Dick Van Dyke 10x13: (Dec/18/1976) As Himself 
  with Dick Van Dyke and Tony Randall 09x21: (Feb/21/1976) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Cuckoo : A Celebration of Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy 08x36: (Dec/22/1974) As Himself 

The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972) 
  The Haunted Carnival 02x08: (Oct/27/1973) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  Miraculous Marvin 02x17: (Jan/17/1971) As Marvin 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'The Dick Van Dyke Show') 
  The 17th Annual Emmy Awards 17x01: (Sep/12/1965) As Winner: Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers (for 'The Dick Van Dyke Show') 
  The 16th Annual Emmy Awards 16x01: (May/25/1964) As Winner: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) (for 'The Dick Van Dyke Show') 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Dick Van Dyke Show 13x18: (Jan/29/1963) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rowan and Martin, John Wayne 14x06: (Nov/13/1960) As Himself 
  Edgar Bergen, Alan King 13x42: (Jul/17/1960) As Himself 
  12th Anniversary Show 13x37: (Jun/12/1960) As Himself 
  Dick Van Dyke, Helene and Howard 13x11: (Nov/29/1959) As Himself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Craig's Will 05x23: (Mar/06/1960) As Thomas Craig 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Diagnosis Murder (1993)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Turned down the offer to be the host of "The Price Is Right".

Dick is ambidextrous.

He served in the U.S. Air Force.

He won a Tony Award for Bye Bye Birdie and a Grammy for the Mary Poppins soundtrack.

One of his closest friends is Mary Tyler Moore.

Atteneded Danville High School.

Inspired to go into show business by watching Laurel & Hardy.

Dick gave the eulogy at Stan Laurel's funeral. He was a great fan of Stan Laurel's work.

He has served as an elder of the Presbyterian Church.

Dick use to be an alcoholic, but conquered his addiction.

More Trivia
Dick Van Dyke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

MTV Announce The Ultimate Crossover with Awkward, Faking It and Girl Code

MTV are presenting a special episode of 'Girl Code' on Tuesday, November..

Cry Luison - The Grimm Recap

A liar will not be believed, even when he speaks the truth. Everyone..

Syfy Preview Thanksgiving's New Haven and Z Nation

This Thanksgiving Syfy is set to air brand new episode's of both 'Haven'..