Login or register  
TV

Neil Flynn

Mostly Credited As: Neil Flynn
Birth Name: Neil Richard Flynn
Date Of Birth: November 13, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Waukegan, Illinois
Height: 6' 5 ½" (1.96 m)

Neil Flynn


Neil Flynn is an American actor, who was born on November 13, 1960 in Chicago, Illinois. Flynn has been acting steadily since the early 80's, but is easily best known for portraying the wacky, sadistic, and mysterious Janitor on eight seasons of Scrubs. Outside of that, Flynn has appeared in too many films and TV shows to list here. Just some of those include, The Fugitive, Magnolia, Mean Girls, Seinfeld, Sliders, CSI and NYPD Blue. Flynn has since found a second regular TV gig as Mike Heck opposite Patricia Heaton on ABC sitcom The Middle, which is currently airing its third season.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Middle (2009)As: Mike Heck
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Himself (Celebrity Scout)
Scrubs (2001)As: The Janitor (S02-S08, recurring previously)
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000)As: XR -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Surviving Jack (2014) 
  She Drives Me Crazy 01x06: (May/01/2014) As Coach Porter, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  The cast of ABC's "The Middle", guest co-host Jason Thompson 17x33: (Oct/23/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Scrubs (2001) 
  Our First Day of School 09x01: (Dec/01/2009) As Janitor 
  My Last Day 01x24: (May/21/2002) As Janitor 
  My Hero (2) 01x23: (May/14/2002) As Janitor 
  My Occurrence (1) 01x22: (May/07/2002) As Janitor 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Rachel Bilson, Neil Flynn, Kim Zolciak 02x28: (Oct/14/2009) As Himself 

The Naked Trucker & T-Bones Show (2007) 
  T-Bones TV 01x07: (Feb/28/2007) As 500th Hitchhiker 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1979 01x10: (Jul/14/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1978 01x09: (Jul/14/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1975 01x06: (Jul/12/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1971 01x02: (Jun/10/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Pirates of the Caribbean, Emmy Nominations 02x121: (Jul/06/2006) As "The Loop" Panel Member 

Love, Inc. (2005) 
  Family Ties 01x05: (Oct/20/2005) As Nathan (Nathan Wilkinson), [Special Guest Stars]

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Arlen City Bomber 09x10: (Mar/27/2005) Voiced  Turpin 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 4 Game 3 04x03: (Oct/31/2004) As Himself 

Smallville (2001) 
  Forsaken (1) 03x21: (May/12/2004) As Pete Dinsmore 
  Accelerate 02x21: (May/06/2003) As Pete Dinsmore 

Kim Possible (2002) 
  The Ron Factor 02x04: (Aug/08/2003) Voiced  Beta 

Clone High, USA (2002) 
  Snowflake Day: A Very Special Holiday Episode 01x11: (Apr/13/2003) Voiced  Caesar, Carl, Snowflake Jake 
  Changes: The Big Prom: The Sex Romp: The Finale (2) 01x13: (Feb/10/2003) Voiced  Caesar, Moses, Tux Guy 
  Raisin the Stakes: A Rock Opera in Three Acts 01x08: (Dec/15/2002) Voiced  Caesar, Gandhi's Dad 
  Plane Crazy: Gate Expectations 01x07: (Dec/08/2002) Voiced  Buddy Holly, DJ 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Low Blow 09x19: (Apr/30/2002) As Kevin Healey 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Thirty-Four 02x14: (Feb/18/2002) As Walter Andrews 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Identity Crisis 02x13: (Jan/17/2002) As Officer Yarnell 

The District (2000) 
  Vigilante 01x13: (Feb/03/2001) As George Ryerson 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  Haunted Moon 01x36: (Nov/10/2000) Voiced  Computer Voice 
  Clone Rangers 01x29: (Nov/02/2000) Voiced  X-Treme 

Family Law (1999) 
  Telling Lies (1) 02x05: (Oct/30/2000) As Jack Lumberg 

Then Came You (2000) 
  Then Came the Monthiversary 01x06: (Apr/26/2000) As Cop 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Vigilance and Care 06x04: (Oct/14/1999) As John Derricks 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  The Velvet Rope 02x03: (Oct/12/1999) As The Bouncer 

Sliders (1995) 
  Easy Slider 05x10: (Aug/20/1999) As Officer Phil 

Early Edition (1996) 
  The Wedding 02x03: (Oct/11/1997) As Marilyn 
  Mob Wife 01x13: (Jan/25/1997) As Jimmy Kellaher 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/28/1996) As Cop at Newsstand 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Summer of George 08x22: (May/15/1997) As Cop #1 

Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/19/1989) As policeman #1 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  Sealed with a Kiss 02x14: (May/02/1989) As Seal 

Joey (2004) 
  Joey and the Holding Hands 02x21: (Unaired) As Father O'Neill 
Trivia

Formerly a member of the Chicago improv troupe known as "The Family" (predecessor to Comedy Central's "Upright Citizen's Brigade").

In Scrubs, he originally tried out for the role of Dr. Perry Cox.

He had a role as a priest in the film "Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer" that was cut out of the final film. Deleted scene can be seen on the 20th Anniversary Edition of the DVD.

He was awarded the 1986 Joseph Jefferson Award Citation for Actor in a Principal Role in a Play for "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe" at the Absolute Theatre Company in Chicago, Illinois.

He was nominated for a 1988 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play for "Whistle in the Dark" at the Body Politic Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.

He was nominated for a 1996 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Revue for "Farewell My Compuserve" at the Second City Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.

Irish-American.

He's often cast in small roles as a nameless Police Officer.

Neil Flynn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..

'Glee' Set To Premiere With Two-Hour Episode

Fox has announced its premiere dates for its mid-season schedules and how..

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..