Login or register  
TV

Al Hirt

Mostly Credited As: Al Hirt
Sometimes Credited As: Al Hirt and His Jazz Quintet
Al Hirt & His Jazz Quintet
Al Hirt's Jazz Quintet

Birth Name: Alois Maxwell Hirt
Date Of Birth: November 07, 1922 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Date Of Death: April 27, 1999
Cause Of Death: Liver cancer in New Orleans, Louisiana
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Al Hirt



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XII 12x01: (Jan/15/1978) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]
  Super Bowl VI 06x01: (Jan/16/1972) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]
  Super Bowl IV 04x01: (Jan/11/1970) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]
  Super Bowl I 01x01: (Jan/15/1967) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/16/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Connie Francis, Jane Morgan 21x12: (Nov/26/1967) As Himself 
  The Byrds, Alan King 19x14: (Dec/12/1965) As Himself 
  Itzhak Perlman, London Lee 17x29: (Apr/26/1964) As Himself 
  Milton Berle, Al Hirt 17x11: (Dec/15/1963) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Al Hirt 14x18: (Jan/05/1965) As Himself 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Watchman 01x26: (May/14/1964) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 7, Episode 6 07x06: (Feb/17/1963) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 1 06x01: (Oct/06/1961) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 28 05x28: (Apr/09/1961) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 22 05x22: (Feb/26/1961) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Green Hornet (1966)• Theme Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Six Feet Under Songs:
That's My Dog + JAVA 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Hirt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..