Login or register  
TV

Marty Allen

Mostly Credited As: Marty Allen
Sometimes Credited As: Allen & Rossi
Allen and Rossi
Marty Allen & Steve Rossi

Birth Name: Morton Alpern
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1922 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Marty Allen


Actor and comedian Marty Allen was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on March 23, 1922. After graduating from high school, Marty joined the Air Corps and served during World War II where he was stationed in Italy. During his time in the Corps, Marty earned a Soldier's Medal for a heroic act during a plane fire. After the war ended, Marty attended University of Southern California where he majored in journalism. To earn money during college, he worked as a comedian at night clubs and even a door-to-door dance salesman. Once Marty's night club act took off, he became popular enough to be able to quit college and do stand-up full time.

During the early 1950s, Marty's career took off when he landed the opening act for several high-profile stars, including Eydie Gorme, and Nat King Cole, and later became part of the comedy team Allen & Rossi. His partnership with Steve Rossi proved to be very lucrative, resulting in a handful of hit comedy albums and over 40 appearances on The Ed Sullivan Show.

In addition to comedy, Marty also acted with his first role being on the western The Big Valley. He later made 100s of TV appearances, ranging from guest judging on variety shows, a Hollywood Squares regular, and several starring roles in made-for-TV movies.

Marty is married to Karon Blackwell and the two currently are performing on cruise ships are touring with Dean Martin's son Ricci Martin.

Marty Allen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The $1.98 Beauty Show (1978)As: Himself (Judge)
The Barbara McNair Show (1969)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1989) 
  The Adventures of Sherlock Mario / Plumbers of the Year 01x18: (Oct/03/1989) Voiced  Imperial Poogah 

Benson (1979) 
  Solid Gold 06x17: (Feb/01/1985) As Blackjack Dealer 

Circus of the Stars (1977) 
  SPECIAL #8 01x08: (Dec/18/1983) As Himself (Performer) 
  SPECIAL #7 01x07: (Dec/05/1982) As Himself (Performer) 
  SPECIAL #6 01x06: (Dec/13/1981) As Himself (Performer) 
  SPECIAL #5 01x05: (Dec/14/1980) As Himself (Performer) 

Monster Squad (1976) 
  Music Man 01x05: (Oct/09/1976) As Lorenzo Musica 

Honeymoon Suite (1973) 
  Letting Go, Maybe 01x01: (Jul/26/1972) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Quoth the Raven 02x38: (Dec/08/1971) As Edgar Allan Poe 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Frankie Lane; Marty Allen; The Cowsills; Sue Raney 02x25: (May/14/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Gladys Knight and the Pips, Bobbie Gentry 23x26: (Mar/29/1970) As Himself 
  The 5th Dimension, Allen and Rossi 21x27: (Mar/10/1968) As Himself 
  Tony Bennett, Allen and Rossi 21x09: (Nov/05/1967) As Himself 
  Petula Clark, Richard Pryor 20x05: (Oct/09/1966) As Himself 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Eartha Kitt / Marty Allen 01x14: (Feb/01/1970) As Himself 
  John Gary / Marty Allen 01x08: (Nov/02/1969) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Athlete 01x30: (Dec/01/1969) As Fontaine 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Jonah 04x06: (Nov/11/1968) As Waldo Deifendorfer 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Allen & Rossi, Tony Martin, Caterina Valente 03x10: (Nov/16/1967) As Himself 
  Jackie Mason, Leslie Uggans, Allen & Rossi 02x18: (Jan/12/1967) As Himself 
  Allen & Rossi, Sid Caesar, Phyllis Diller, Diahann Carroll 02x10: (Nov/17/1966) As Himself 
  Keely Smith / Joey Heatherton / Allen & Rossi / Hal LeRoy 01x25: (Mar/17/1966) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Victor Borge / Petula Clark 04x11: (Dec/03/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Martha Raye / Chad and Jeremy 03x27: (Apr/02/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Joan Crawford / Jack Jones 03x04: (Oct/09/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Nat King Cole 01x12: (Mar/21/1964) As Himself 

Summer Playhouse (1954) 
  Hello Dere 12x07: (Aug/08/1965) As Himself 

Flying High (1978) 
  The Challenges 01x16: (Unaired) As Aubrey 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marty Allen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..

'The Awesomes' Renewed for Third Season

Four episodes into its second season, Hulu has renewed its original..