Login or register  
TV

Bill Nye

Mostly Credited As: Bill Nye
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Nye the Science Guy

Birth Name: William Sanford Nye
Date Of Birth: November 27, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Bill Nye



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Stuff Happens Hosted by Bill Nye (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye (2007)As: Himself (Host)
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Himself (S17 - Eliminated 2nd - 30 Sep 2013)
The Eyes of Nye (2005)As: Himself (Host)
100 Greatest Discoveries (2004)As: Himself (Host)
BattleBots (2000)As: Technical Expert
Bill Nye: The Science Guy (1993)As: Host
Almost Live! (1984)As: Himself (Various)
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 225 15x225: (Nov/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (2014) 
  Bill Nye, the U.S. Senate election in Kentucky, Global Warming Controversy 01x03: (May/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Walsh, Bill Nye 01x38: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Neighbors (2012) (2012) 
  Close Encounters of the Bird Kind 02x20: (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Winning the Gold 02x120: (Feb/28/2014) As Himself 

Tosh.0 (2009) 
  We Buy Golf 06x01: (Feb/18/2014) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Bill Nye; Eric Klinenberg, Jeremy Scahill and Andrew Sullivan; Mayim Bialik 12x05: (Feb/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Edwin Lyman, Bill Nye, Zanny Minton-Beddoes, Michael Steele, Matt Taibbi 11x26: (Sep/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

King of the Nerds (2013) 
  Weird Science 02x02: (Jan/30/2014) As Himself 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Proton Displacement 07x07: (Nov/07/2013) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Vivica A. Fox | Andrew Dice Clay 01x19: (Oct/03/2013) As Himself (Walk On) 

The Soup (2004) 
  Soup Awards 10x13: (Apr/03/2013) As Himself 

John King, USA (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 59 01x59: (Jun/10/2010) As Himself 

Stargate Atlantis (2004) 
  Brain Storm 05x16: (Nov/21/2008) As Himself 

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (US) (1999) 
  Syndicated: September 12, 2008 09x05: (Sep/12/2008) As Himself 
  Syndicated: September 11, 2008 09x04: (Sep/11/2008) As Himself 
  Syndicated: September 10, 2008 09x03: (Sep/10/2008) As Himself 
  Syndicated: September 9, 2008 09x02: (Sep/09/2008) As Himself 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Atomic No. 33 04x16: (May/02/2008) As Professor Bill Waldie, [Special Guest Stars]
  End Game 04x15: (Apr/25/2008) As Professor Bill Waldie, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hardball 03x08: (Nov/10/2006) As Bill Waldie 
  Scorched 02x11: (Dec/16/2005) As Professor Bill Waldie 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Chi McBride, Bill Nye, Dennis Quaid, Pepe the King Prawn 01x211: (Dec/19/2005) As Himself 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Guilt 01x18: (Mar/29/2000) As Mr. Stone 

The Martin Short Show (1999) (1999) 
  Bill Nye 01x73: (Dec/16/1999) As Himself 

Late Night With David Letterman (1982) 
  Show #1603 11x19: (Mar/05/1992) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Bill Nye: The Science Guy (1993)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill Nye Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..