Login or register  
TV

Rick Springfield

Mostly Credited As: Rick Springfield
Birth Name: Richard Lewis Springthorpe
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1949 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Rick Springfield


Rick Springfield is 64 years old and was born on August 23, 1949.
He is known for his role as Noah Drake in the show General Hospital (US)
he is currently married to and has 2 children.
He is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall and was born in Sydney, New South Wales (Australia)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
High Tide (1994)As: Mick Barrett
Robin's Hoods (1994)As: Nick Collins (1995)
Human Target (1992) (1992)As: Christopher Chance
Live Aid (1985)As: Himself
Mission: Magic (1973)As: Himself -- [Voice]
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Noah Drake (1981-1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Chew (2011) 
  The Ultimate Meatless Monday 03x159: (May/19/2014) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Chap Stewie 12x21: (May/18/2014) Voiced  Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Rick Springfield 32x177: (May/06/2014) As Himself 
  Kelsey Grammer, Rick Springfield 26x237: (Jul/29/2008) As Himself 
  Holiday Music Week: Will Smith, Rick Springfield 26x73: (Dec/12/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Vince Vaughn/Eric Close/Rick Springfield 23x223: (Jul/13/2005) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 131 39x131: (May/05/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Bethenny (2013) 
  Bethenny's Birthday Show 02x41: (Nov/04/2013) As Himself 

The Soup (2004) 
  October 9 10x40: (Oct/09/2013) As Himself 

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  #12787 51x11: (Apr/15/2013) As Noah Drake 
  #12782 51x06: (Apr/08/2013) As Noah Drake 
  #12781 51x05: (Apr/05/2013) As Noah Drake 
  #12780 51x04: (Apr/04/2013) As Noah Drake 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 101 16x101: (Feb/08/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Everything Goes Better With Vampires 03x16: (Mar/28/2012) As Tom 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 125 02x125: (Mar/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Ho'ohuli Na'au (Close to Heart) 01x22: (May/02/2011) As Renny Sinclair 

Californication (2007) 
  Mr. Bad Example 03x09: (Nov/22/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Apartment 03x08: (Nov/15/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Glass Houses 03x06: (Nov/01/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Verities & Balderdash 03x03: (Oct/11/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Early Show (1999) 
  tagging sharks 09x234: (Jul/31/2008) As Himself 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1978 01x09: (Jul/14/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1973 01x04: (Jun/11/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Michael Chiklis, Rick Springfield 03x82: (Jan/10/2006) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Richard Clarke 01x24: (Dec/01/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  5/12/04 01x69: (May/12/2004) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  80's Teen Idols 03x04: (Jun/28/2002) As Himself 
  Teen Idols 02x14: (Sep/14/2000) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Tyra Banks, Rick Springfield 01x108: (Feb/13/2002) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Linda Blair 03x44: (Oct/24/1999) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Rick Springfield 02x22: (Nov/29/1998) As Himself 

Forever Knight (1992) 
  Nick Knight (Aug/20/1989) As Nick Knight, [Starring Roles]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Rick Springfield / Times Two 31x25: (Apr/02/1988) As Himself 
  Rick Springfield 24x32: (May/23/1981) As Himself 
  Sylvers / Rick Springfield 20x09: (Nov/06/1976) As Himself 
  Rick Springfield 16x13: (Dec/30/1972) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 263 02x14: (Jan/20/1984) As Himself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  co-host Aretha Franklin 01x29: (Apr/12/1981) As Himself 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  The Disciple 02x18: (Mar/16/1979) As Mike Roark 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  Amazon Hot Wax 03x16: (Feb/16/1979) As Anton 
  Screaming Javelin 02x14: (Jan/20/1978) As Tom 

The Eddie Capra Mysteries (1978) 
  Murder on the Flip Side 01x03: (Oct/06/1978) As Tommy Archer 

In the Beginning (1978) 
  What's It All About? 01x02: (Sep/27/1978) As Unknown 

Battlestar Galactica (1978) (1978) 
  Saga of a Star World (1) 01x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Zac 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Dwarf in a Helium Hat 04x17: (Jan/27/1978) As Keith Stuart 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Will the Real Santa Claus..? 02x12: (Dec/18/1977) As Ned Nickerson 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Rollback 05x07: (Oct/30/1977) As Niles 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 26 03x07: (Oct/27/1972) As Himself 

California Fever (1979) 
  Portrait of Laurie 01x06: (Unaired) As Adam 
Featured Songs

Californication Songs:
Comings & Goings + Jessie's Girl 
Mr. Bad Example + Love Is Alright Tonight
+ My Precious Little One 
The Apartment + Jessie's Girl
+ Love Somebody 
Glass Houses + I've Done Everything For You 
Two and a Half Men Songs:
Something My Gynecologist Said + Jessie's Girl 
Cold Case Songs:
Lover's Lane + Love Somebody 
Love Conquers Al + Jessie's Girl 
The Riches Songs:
Pilot + Jessie's Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At 19 years old he legally changed his name for career reasons.

Rick Springfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Charlie Condou on Leaving 'Coronation Street'

Charlie Condou - who played 'Coronation Street’s' Marcus for seven..

Jeremy Kyle : "Never Call Me Jerry"

On todays episode of the infamous 'Jeremy Kyle Show' one of the guests..