Login or register  
TV

Janina Gavankar

Mostly Credited As: Janina Gavankar
Sometimes Credited As: Janina Gavanker

Birth Name: Janina Zione Gavankar
Date Of Birth: November 29, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Joliet, Illinois
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Janina Gavankar



Janina Gavankar Janina Gavankar Janina Gavankar Janina Gavankar
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mysteries Of Laura (2014)As: Detective Meredith Bose
Love Is Dead (2014)As: Marisol Rajagopal
The Gates (2010) (2010)As: Leigh Turner
True Blood (2008)As: Luna Garza (S4-5, recurring afterward)
The L Word (2004)As: Papi (episodes 41-50)
Showbiz India (1998)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  Death and the Maiden 05x07: (Nov/14/2013) As Qetsiyah/Tessa 
  Handle With Care 05x06: (Nov/07/2013) As Tessa 
  Monster's Ball 05x05: (Oct/31/2013) As Tessa 
  Original Sin 05x03: (Oct/17/2013) As Qetsiyah/Tessa 

The League (2009) 
  The Automatic Faucet 05x09: (Oct/30/2013) As Shiva 
  The Curse of Shiva 04x13: (Dec/20/2012) As Shiva 
  A Krampus Carol 04x12: (Dec/20/2012) As Shiva 
  The Hoodie 04x02: (Oct/18/2012) As Shiva 

The Goodwin Games (2013) 
  The Birds of Granby 01x05: (Jun/17/2013) As Hannah 

True Blood (2008) 
  Who Are You, Really? 06x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Luna, [Special Guest Stars]

Arrow (2012) 
  The Huntress Returns 01x17: (Mar/20/2013) As McKenna Hall 
  Dead to Rights 01x16: (Feb/27/2013) As McKenna Hall 
  Dodger 01x15: (Feb/20/2013) As McKenna Hall 
  Vertigo 01x12: (Jan/30/2013) As McKenna Hall 

The Exes (2011) 
  My Dinner With Phil 01x08: (Jan/18/2012) As Kerry 

Traffic Light (2011) 
  Best Man 01x09: (Apr/12/2011) As Alexa 
  Breaking Bread 01x05: (Mar/08/2011) As Alexa 
  En Fuego 01x02: (Feb/15/2011) As Alexa 

Three Rivers (2009) 
  Ryan's First Day 01x02: (Oct/11/2009) As Ada Rahimi 

The L Word (2004) 
  Long Night's Journey Into Day 06x01: (Jan/18/2009) As Papi 

NCIS (2003) 
  Caged 06x12: (Jan/06/2009) As Angela Lopez 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Life During Wartime 05x06: (Oct/30/2008) As Intern Lisa, [Co-Guest Stars]
  There's No 'I' in Team 05x05: (Oct/23/2008) As Intern Lisa, [Co-Guest Stars]

Stargate Atlantis (2004) 
  Whispers 05x07: (Sep/05/2008) As Sgt. Mehra 

My Boys (2006) 
  The Transitioning 02x01: (Jun/12/2008) As Terri 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  The Bridges of Fresno County 05x20: (May/09/2005) As Waitress, [Uncredited]

Strong Medicine (2000) 
  Omissions 05x03: (Jun/27/2004) As Nurse Juni 

Dollhouse (2009) 
  Epitaph One 01x13: (Unaired) As Lynn 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Janina Gavankar Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..