Login or register  
TV

David Butler (3)

Mostly Credited As: David Butler (3)
Birth Name: David Dalrymple Butler
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1927 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Larkhall, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Date Of Death: May 27, 2006
Cause Of Death: Unknown (London, England)




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 38th Annual Emmy Awards 38x01: (Sep/21/1986) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy') 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  Turkey Dinner 07x06: (Dec/20/1974) As The Farmhand 

Crown Court (1972) 
  The Judgement of Soloman 01x44: (Aug/22/1973) As William Hathaway 

The Regiment (1972) 
  A Gentleman From Europe 01x10: (May/08/1972) As Unknown 

The Six Wives of Henry VIII (1970) 
  Anne of Cleves 01x04: (Jan/22/1970) As Christopher Mont 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Unbreakable Alibi 01x09 Dec/18/1983 As: Writer
The Affair of the Pink Pearl 01x02 Oct/16/1983 As: Writer
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Disraeli: (4) The Chief 09x41 Jun/22/1980 As: Writer
Disraeli: (3) The Great Game 09x40 Jun/15/1980 As: Writer
Disraeli: (2) Mary Anne 09x39 Jun/08/1980 As: Writer
Disraeli: (1) Dizzy 09x38 Jun/01/1980 As: Writer
Lillie (1978) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Sunset and Evening Star 01x12 Dec/10/1978 As: Writer
Mr. Jersey 01x11 Dec/03/1978 As: Writer
Home on the Range 01x10 Nov/26/1978 As: Writer
Let Them Say 01x06 Oct/29/1978 As: Writer
Bertie 01x05 Oct/22/1978 As: Writer
Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic (1978) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Chief 01x04 Sep/26/1978 As: Director
The Great Game 01x03 Sep/19/1978 As: Director
Mary Anne 01x02 Sep/12/1978 As: Director
Dizzy 01x01 Sep/05/1978 As: Director
The Legend of Robin Hood (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode Four 01x04 Dec/14/1975 As: Writer
Within These Walls (1974) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
A Sense of Duty 01x13 Mar/29/1974 As: Writer
The Walls Came Tumbling Down 01x03 Jan/18/1974 As: Writer
Lesson Number One 01x02 Jan/11/1974 As: Writer
Cause for Concern 01x01 Jan/04/1974 As: Writer
The Strauss Family (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Anna 01x01 Nov/07/1972 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Butler (3) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..