Login or register  
TV

Anne Jeffreys

Mostly Credited As: Anne Jeffreys
Sometimes Credited As: Anne Jeffries
Ann Jeffries

Birth Name: Anne Jeffreys Carmichael
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1923 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Goldsboro, North Carolina

Anne Jeffreys


Anne Jeffreys is 91 years old and was born on January 26, 1923.
She is known for her role as Amanda Barrington in the show General Hospital (US)
she was married to Robert Sterling and has 3 children she was married to Robert Sterling.
She was born in Goldsboro, North Carolina (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
Port Charles (1997)As: Amanda Barrington (1999-2003)
Finder of Lost Loves (1984)As: Rita Hargrove
The Delphi Bureau (1972)As: Sybil Van Loween
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Amanda Barrington (1984-1997)
Love That Jill (1958)As: Jill Johnson
Topper (1953)As: Marion Kerby
Episode Cast Credits 

Getting On (US) (2013) 
  If You're Going To San Francisco 01x02: (Dec/01/2013) As Donna Hewler 

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  07.16.04 - Friday 42x77: (Jul/16/2004) As Amanda Barrington 
  11.03.00 - Friday 38x155: (Nov/03/2000) As Amanda Barrington 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  I'm Ready for My Closeup, Mr. Markowitz 06x12: (Feb/13/1992) As Lilah Vandenberg 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  If A Body Meet A Body 02x18: (Mar/09/1986) As Agnes Shipley 

Hotel (1983) 
  Tomorrows 01x14: (Jan/11/1984) As Mrs. Jenks 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Here's Another Fine Mess 01x18: (Mar/06/1983) As Elizabeth Davis 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Love, Honor and Obey 02x17: (Feb/04/1983) As Amanda Croft 
  Deliberate Disclosure 02x16: (Jan/28/1983) As Amanda Croft 
  Broken Promises 02x15: (Jan/21/1983) As Amanda Croft 
  Above Suspicion 02x14: (Jan/14/1983) As Amanda Croft 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Kleptomaniac/Thank God, I'm a Country Girl 06x08: (Dec/11/1982) As Nancy Ogden 
  The Devil and Mr. Roarke/Ziegfeld Girls 05x02: (Oct/17/1981) As Cissy Darumple 
  Reunion/Anniversary 01x11: (Apr/29/1978) As Mrs. Dupres 

Mr. Merlin (1981) 
  Arrivederci, Dink 01x21: (Mar/15/1982) As Lee 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Planet of the Amazon Women 01x10: (Nov/08/1979) As Prime Minister 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Doubtful Target 01x19: (Mar/07/1979) As Cynthia 

Battlestar Galactica (1978) (1978) 
  The Man with Nine Lives 01x17: (Jan/28/1979) As Siress Blassie 

Flying High (1978) 
  In the Still of the Night 01x05: (Oct/27/1978) As Mrs. Benton 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Fifty Cents, First Half Hour -- One Dollar and Seventy-Five Cents All Day 03x17: (Jan/30/1976) As Examiner Murphy 
  To Steal a Million 02x16: (Feb/04/1975) As Marie Taber 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Tiger, Tiger 02x01: (Sep/15/1967) As Melody Stockwell 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Unwritten Commandment 07x28: (Apr/10/1966) As Lily 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Believe and Live 04x30: (Apr/22/1965) As Jill Sloan 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Mary Beckett Story 05x32: (May/09/1962) As Mary Beckett, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Julia Gage Story 01x14: (Dec/18/1957) As Julia Gage, [Special Guest Stars]

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Mirror, Mirror 08x31: (May/29/1959) As Kate Lodge 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #373 08x48: (Jul/28/1957) As Herself 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Widow is Willing 05x24: (Mar/26/1957) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  City in Flames 02x12: (Mar/06/1957) As Belle 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/09/1956) As Herself 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Hands Across the Table 06x15: (Jan/05/1956) As guest star 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 13 04x13: (Dec/11/1951) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rocky Marciano / Anne Jeffreys / Morton Downey Sr. / Mrs. Al Jolson (cameo) 05x08: (Oct/28/1951) As Herself 
  Humphrey Bogart, Anne Jeffreys, Buddy Baer 02x27: (Mar/13/1949) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Cantor 01x33: (Apr/22/1951) As Herself 

Musical Comedy Time (1950) 
  Revenge with Music 01x11: (Feb/19/1951) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Anne received the W.I.C. Award (Women's International Center) Living Legacy Award in 1998.

Anne Jeffreys Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..