Login or register  
TV

Fred Astaire

Mostly Credited As: Fred Astaire
Birth Name: Frederic Austerlitz, Jr.
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1899 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska
Date Of Death: June 22, 1987
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Fred Astaire



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Easter Bunny Is Comin' to Town (1977)As: S.D. Kluger - Narrator -- [Voice]
Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town (1970)As: Narrator - S. D. [Special Delivery] Kluger -- [Voice]
Alcoa Premiere (1961)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish 12x01: (Apr/17/1984) As Himself 

Battlestar Galactica (1978) (1978) 
  The Man with Nine Lives 01x17: (Jan/28/1979) As Chameleon/Capt. Dmitri 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  The Kennedy Center Honors 01x01: (Dec/28/1978) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 30th Annual Emmy Awards 30x01: (Sep/17/1978) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special (for 'A Family Upside Down') 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Single Performance by an Actor (for 'An Evening with Fred Astaire') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 42nd Annual Academy Awards 18x01: (Apr/07/1970) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Towering Inferno') 
  The 8th Annual Golden Globe Awards 08x01: (Feb/28/1951) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Three Little Words') 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  The Great Casino Caper 03x04: (Oct/16/1969) As Allister Mundy 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Fred Astaire / Barrie Chase / Herb Alpert 03x31: (Apr/30/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Fred Astaire / Ethel Merman 03x24: (Mar/12/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Fred Astaire / Petula Clark 03x17: (Jan/22/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Fred Astaire / We Five / Jackie Mason 03x03: (Oct/02/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Going Home (4) 05x23: (Nov/30/1965) As Joe Quinlen 
  The Tent-Dwellers (3) 05x22: (Nov/29/1965) As Joe Quinlen 
  A Gift of Love (2) 05x21: (Nov/23/1965) As Joe Quinlen 
  Fathers and Daughters (1) 05x20: (Nov/22/1965) As Joe Quinlen 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  10th Annual Magazine Awards 05x12: (Dec/28/1959) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  11th Anniversary Show 12x41: (Jun/28/1959) As Himself 
  Lerner and Loewe Tribute 10x24: (Mar/03/1957) As Himself 
  Fred Astaire / Dorothy Dandridge / Sammy Davis Jr. / Julius LaRosa 08x30: (Apr/03/1955) As Himself 
  The M-G-M Story with Fred Astaire & Jane Powell 07x23: (Feb/14/1954) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Man on a Bicycle 07x15: (Jan/11/1959) As Paul Ashcroft 
  Imp on a Cobweb Leash 06x09: (Dec/01/1957) As J. Willingham Bardley 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He ws the very first name entered on Intenet Movie DataBase ever.

His legs were insured for one million dollars.

Fred Astaire Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..