Login or register  
TV

Mary McDonnell

Mostly Credited As: Mary McDonnell
Birth Name: Mary Eileen McDonnell
Date Of Birth: April 28, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Mary McDonnell



Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell Mary McDonnell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Major Crimes (2012)As: Captain Sharon Raydor
The Closer (2005)As: Captain Sharon Raydor (S07, recurring previously)
Battlestar Galactica (2003)As: Laura Roslin
Ryan Caulfield: Year One (1999)As: Rachel Caulfield
High Society (1995) (1995)As: Dorothy "Dott" Emerson
E/R (1984) (1984)As: Dr. Eve Sheridan
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Lionel Richie, Mary McDonnell, guest co-host Luciana Gimenez 16x177: (Jun/10/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Closer (2005) 
  Living Proof (2) 06x14: (Dec/27/2010) As Captain Sharon Raydor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Living Proof (1) 06x13: (Dec/20/2010) As Captain Sharon Raydor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Old Money 06x11: (Dec/06/2010) As Captain Sharon Raydor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Last Woman Standing 06x09: (Sep/06/2010) As Captain Sharon Raydor, [Special Guest Stars]

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 49 01x49: (Apr/16/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  Battlestar Galactica: The Last Frakkin' Special (Mar/16/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Battlestar Galactica: The Series Lowdown (Jan/14/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown (Nov/26/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Beat Your Heart Out 05x14: (Feb/05/2009) As Dr. Virginia Dixon (Heart Surgeon, Has Asperger Syndrome) 
  All By Myself 05x10: (Dec/04/2008) As Dr. Virginia Dixon (Cardiac Surgeon With Asperger's Syndrome) 
  These Ties That Bind 05x08: (Nov/13/2008) As Dr. Virginia Dixon (Cardiac Surgeon With Asperger's Syndrome) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Brooke Shields, Seth Meyers, Gutter Twins 15x85: (Mar/19/2008) As President Laura Roslin (Herself), [Co-Guest Stars]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Locket 52x01: (Dec/08/2002) As Helen Staples 

ER (1994) 
  A Simple Twist of Fate (aka Seven Sinners) 08x14: (Feb/07/2002) As Eleanor Carter 
  Damage Is Done 08x13: (Jan/31/2002) As Eleanor Carter 
  A River in Egypt 08x12: (Jan/17/2002) As Eleanor Carter 
  Beyond Repair 08x11: (Jan/10/2002) As Eleanor Carter 

American Experience (1988) 
  Fly Girls 11x09: (May/10/1999) Voiced  Narrator 

American Masters (1986) 
  William Styron: the Way of the Writer 09x02: (Jan/22/1996) Voiced  Narrator 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4298 29x68: (Feb/15/1991) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mary McDonnell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Joel Grey of Broadway Comes Out as Gay

Oscar-winning Broadway legend has come out as gay at age 82. Grey said in..