Login or register  
TV

Tilda Swinton

Mostly Credited As: Tilda Swinton
Birth Name: Katherine Matilda Swinton
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Tilda Swinton


She was born Katherine Matilda Swinton on the 5th of November, 1960, in London, England to Judith (an Australian) and Sir John Swinton (a Scottish major-general in the Scots Guards). She had two older brothers, James and Alexander, with another boy, William, arriving in 1965. Her lineage was excessively impressive, the Swintons' recorded history stretching back well over a thousand years.
Cambridge-educated, Tilda worked with the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, and the RSC before entering films in the mid 1980s, embarking on a rewarding association with director Derek Jarman, for whom she appeared notably in Caravaggio (1986), The Last of England (1987) and, as the spurned Queen Isabella, in his revisionist Edward II (1991).

There is a unique glamour about the red-headed Swinton, a glamour that is not cosmetically derived but comes from the genuine whiff of the exotic she gives off, nowhere better seen than as the gender- and time-traversing Orlando (UK/France/Italy/Netherlands/Russia, 1992) in Sally Potter's daring adaptation of Virginia Woolf's novel.

Her work persistently and intelligently explores aspects of women's experience of a kind and at a level of intensity unusual in commercial cinema.

To American audiences, Tilda is best known as the White Witch, Jadis, in the film version of The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. She also appeared opposite Keanu Reeves in Constantine as the obvious-androgynous Archangel Gabriel.

Tilda resides an hour outside of Iverness, Scotland with her husband, John Byrne and their two children, Xavier and Honor.

Tilda Swinton Tilda Swinton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Galapagos (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Your Cheatin' Heart (1990)As: Cissie Crouch
Zastrozzi: A Romance (1986)As: Julia
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  The Library; Tilda Swinton; Peter Matthiessen Appreciation 23x156: (Apr/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Tilda Swinton 17x15: (Jan/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tilda Swinton, Jennifer Hudson, Graffiti6 20x09: (Jan/13/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Women, War & Peace (2011) 
  Peace Unveiled 01x03: (Oct/25/2011) Voiced  Narrator 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 81st Annual Academy Awards 57x01: (Feb/22/2009) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 80th Annual Academy Awards 56x01: (Feb/24/2008) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Michael Clayton') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Tilda Swinton, Tricky 16x02: (Sep/03/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tilda was a member of the jury of the 2004 Cannes Film Festival.

Tilda's family is one of the oldest in Scotland.

Tilda's husband John also had a small role in Orlando in which Tilda appaers as the main character.

She dabbled in classic stage productions such as "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "The Duchess of Malfi" and "The Comedy of Errors" before entertaining her passion for the decidedly weird.

Tilda has played two male characters, an Elizabethan nobleman in Orlando (1992) and the angel Gabriel in Constantine (2005). Actually, the Angel Gabriel was not male in Constantine (2005). Gabriel is androgynous.

Functions as the muse and mascot of Dutch haute-couture fashion designers Viktor and Rolf.

Tilda's mother is Australian.

Tilda was a champion sprinter when she was still in school.

In 2001, Tilda won the BSFC Award for Best Actress for: The Deep End (2001).

In 1988, Tilda won a Teddy Jury Prize at the Berlin International Film Festival.

More Trivia
Tilda Swinton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..