Login or register  
TV

Robert Young

Mostly Credited As: Robert Young
Birth Name: Robert George Young
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1907 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: July 21, 1998
Cause Of Death: Respiratory failure (Westlake Village, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Robert Young



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Little Women (US) (1979)As: James Laurence
Vanished (1971) (1971)As: Sen. Earl Gannon
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969)As: Dr. Marcus Welby
Window on Main Street (1961)As: Cameron Garrett Brooks
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Host 1964 - 1965)
Father Knows Best (1954)As: Jim Anderson Sr.
Episode Cast Credits 

The Unit (2006) (2006) 
  M.Ps 03x06: (Oct/30/2007) As Nigel Craig 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ROBERT YOUNG, PAUL LYNDE, NEIL SEDAKA, SUSAN PERKINS 03x03: (Oct/07/1977) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Marcus Welby, M.D.') 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  Anatomy of a Tonsil 02x05: (Oct/15/1971) As Marcus Welby 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Kraft Presents Robert Young 13x10: (Dec/02/1970) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 22nd Annual Emmy Awards 22x01: (Jun/07/1970) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Marcus Welby, M.D.') 
  The 10th Annual Emmy Awards 10x01: (Apr/15/1958) As Winner: Best Continuing Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic or Comedy Series (for 'Father Knows Best') 
  The 9th Annual Emmy Awards 09x01: (Mar/16/1957) As Winner: Best Continuing Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Series (for 'Father Knows Best') 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  The American Boy 01x22: (Mar/09/1967) As Host 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Lullaby for an Indian Summer 04x15: (Jan/07/1965) As Dr. Gilbert Winfield 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Charles Coburn 08x11: (Jun/29/1960) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  10th Annual Magazine Awards 05x12: (Dec/28/1959) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 47 02x47: (Sep/08/1957) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  Mother of the Year Awards 09x34: (May/13/1956) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Valiant Men 01x15: (Feb/10/1955) As LCDR Knowles 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  Keep It in the Family 02x35: (May/27/1954) As Tom Warren 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Young Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..