TV

Robert Novak


Mostly Credited As: Robert Novak
Sometimes Credited As: Bob Novak
The Dark Prince

Birth Name: Robert David Sanders Novak
Date Of Birth: February 26, 1931 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Joliet, Illinois
Date Of Death: August 18, 2009
Cause Of Death: brain cancer

Robert Novak


Politcal pundit who was a frequent contributor to many politically oriented programs such as Meet the Press, Capitol Gang, Crossfire, and The McLaughlin Group. Also co-hosted his own program,Evans and Novak, with longtime journalistic partner Rowland Evans. Novak generally leans to the conservative side of most issues and was recently in the center of a political firestorm when he named Valerie Wilson as a CIA agent in his syndicated column. In August of 2008, he announced that he was stepping down from his syndicated column after it was discovered that he was suffering from a brain tumor.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Crossfire (US) (1982)As: Himself (Co-Host 1985 – 1987 / 1995 – 1997 & 1998 – 2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  August 27, 2006 60x35: (Aug/27/2006) As Himself 
  August 27, 2006 60x35: (Aug/27/2006) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  America According to Three Top Journalists and William F. Buckley 15x04: (Feb/15/1980) As Himself 
  Nixon in the White House: the Frustration of Power 06x27: (Nov/22/1971) As Himself 
  Elections 1966 and 1968 01x37: (Nov/21/1966) As Himself 
  Elections 1966 and 1968 01x37: (Nov/21/1966) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Currently resides in the District of Columbia.

Has one child: a daughter named Zelda.

Is a fan of University of Maryland basketball.

Published his autobiography entitled The Dark Prince in 2006.

Least favorite U. S. President is Jimmy Carter.

Left the University of Illinois a few hours short of his degree in journalism and never completed the requirements.

Robert Novak Quotes
Novak: It is up to the government to keep the government's secrets.