Login or register  
TV

Scott Brazil

Mostly Credited As: Scott Brazil
Birth Name: Scott Beaird Brazil
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1955 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sacramento County, California
Date Of Death: April 17, 2006
Cause Of Death: Respiratory Failure (Los Angeles, California)

Scott Brazil


Veteran television Director/Producer, Brazil is a two-time Emmy, two-time Golden Globe, and NAACP Image Award winner for his work as a producer/director on the NBC groundbreaking hit cop series “Hill Street Blues.” He is also a Golden Globe Award winner for "The Shield." He has directed the pilot of “Playmakers” for ESPN, as well as episodes of “Nip/Tuck, “CSI: Miami” and “Grey’s Anatomy,” to name a few. Brazil died on April 17th, 2006 from respiratory failure stemming from complications of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and Lyme disease (Lou Gehrig's Disease).

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Space Rangers (1993)• Executive Producer
Cracker (US) (1997)• Co-Executive Producer
Hill Street Blues (1981)• Associate Producer (1981-1982)
Jack's Place (1992)• Producer
The Shield (2002)• Co-Executive Producer (Season 1)
• Executive Producer (Season 2-5)
The White Shadow (1978)• Associate Producer (1979-1981)
W.I.O.U. (1990)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Clubhouse (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Save Situation 01x09 Jul/21/2005 As: Director
The Shield (2002) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Back In The Hole 04x10 May/24/2005 As: Director
The Cure 04x01 Mar/15/2005 As: Director
On Tilt 03x15 Jun/15/2004 As: Director
Riceburner 03x12 May/25/2004 As: Director
Streaks And Tips 03x04 Mar/30/2004 As: Director
Grey's Anatomy (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
If Tomorrow Never Comes 01x06 May/01/2005 As: Director
LAX (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Abduction 01x05 Oct/11/2004 As: Director
Nip/Tuck (2003) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Oona Wentworth 02x13 Sep/14/2004 As: Director
Cliff Mantegna 01x07 Sep/09/2003 As: Director
Playmakers (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Game Day 01x01 Aug/26/2003 As: Director
CSI: Miami (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Just One Kiss 01x04 Oct/14/2002 As: Director
JAG (1995) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
The Promised Land 08x02 Oct/01/2002 As: Director
Jag-a-thon 07x08 Nov/13/2001 As: Director
Mixed Messages 07x05 Oct/23/2001 As: Director
Adrift (1) 06x24 May/22/2001 As: Director
Iron Coffin 06x15 Feb/20/2001 As: Director
Nash Bridges (1996) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Quack Fever 06x18 Apr/06/2001 As: Director
Slam Dunk 06x12 Jan/26/2001 As: Director
Blowout 06x08 Nov/24/2000 As: Director
Get Bananas 05x08 Nov/19/1999 As: Director
High Society 05x05 Oct/22/1999 As: Director
V.I.P. (1998) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Bodyguards 03x10 Jan/20/2001 As: Director
Party of Five (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Too Cool for School 06x18 Apr/04/2000 As: Director
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Angel 01x07 Apr/14/1997 As: Director
The Burning Zone (1996) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Faces in the Night 01x10 Nov/26/1996 As: Director
St. Michael's Nightmare 01x03 Sep/17/1996 As: Director
Strange Luck (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
In Sickness and in Wealth 01x15 Feb/02/1996 As: Director
Live Shot (1995) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Decisions, Decisions 01x13 Nov/28/1995 As: Director
For Whom the Stinkin' Bell Tolls 01x05 Sep/19/1995 As: Director
Harts of the West (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cowboyz in the Hood 01x06 Dec/04/1993 As: Director
Jack's Place (1992) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Forever 01x05 Jun/30/1992 As: Director
What's New? 01x02 Jun/09/1992 As: Director
W.I.O.U. (1990) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
One Point, No Light 01x05 Dec/05/1990 As: Director
Baywatch (1989) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Reunion 01x12 Dec/15/1989 As: Director
Message in a Bottle 01x05 Oct/20/1989 As: Director
TV 101 (1988) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Keegan's Past 01x13 Mar/25/1989 As: Director
Hill Street Blues (1981) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
A Case of Klapp 07x02 Oct/09/1986 As: Director
Come and Get It 06x22 Apr/03/1986 As: Director
Das Blues 06x13 Jan/23/1986 As: Director
You're in Alice's 05x22 May/09/1985 As: Director
Intestinal Fortitude 05x12 Jan/10/1985 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Scott Brazil Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sonya Walger to Guest Star on 'Scandal'

Sonya Walger, a 'Lost' alum, will be guest starring in Season 4 of..

Don Pardo, Famed Television Announcer, Dies at 96

Don Pardo, who was known for being an announcer on 'Saturday Night Live'..

A&E Orders Reality Series Starring The Lachey Brothers

Reality shows from stars in popular culture are all the rage now a days...