TV

Mariska Hargitay


Mostly Credited As: Mariska Hargitay
Sometimes Credited As: Marishka Hargitay

Birth Name: Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
Date Of Birth: January 23, 1964 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mariska Hargitay




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)As: Lieutenant Olivia Benson (Det.S01-S15E10; Sgt.S15E11-S17E04; Lt.S17E05-)
Downtown (1986) (1986)As: Jesse Smith
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago P.D. (2014) 
  The Song Of Gregory Williams Yates (2) 03x14: (Feb/10/2016) As Lieutenant Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Number of Rats (2) 02x20: (Apr/29/2015) As Sergeant Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sergeant Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  We Called Her Jellybean (1) 03x21: (Apr/28/2015) As Sergeant Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mariska Hargitay, Simon Amstell, Kandace Springs 21x199: (Oct/03/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 182 63x182: (Sep/23/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mariska Hargitay, Paul Potts 57x09: (Sep/20/2007) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Mariska Hargitay, Kenny Chesney, Meredith Vieira 05x11: (Sep/23/2014) As Herself 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Kathy with a Z 06x01: (Jun/15/2010) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Bipolar Teens; Mariska Hargitay, Pari Livermore 02x143: (Mar/19/2008) As Herself 
  Online Teen Prostitution; Mariska Hargitay 02x121: (Feb/18/2008) As Herself 
  Mariska Hargitay, Harry Schwartz 02x119: (Feb/14/2008) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Kanye West, Mariska Hargitay 05x09: (Sep/14/2007) As Herself 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Season 38, Episode 13 38x13: (Sep/10/2007) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 58th Annual Emmy Awards 58x01: (Aug/27/2006) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit') 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Mariska Hargitay, Ashley Tisdale, Todd Snider 14x207: (Aug/09/2006) As Herself 
  Mariska Hargitay, Alanis Morissette 13x194: (Jul/25/2005) As Herself 
  Mariska Hargitay, Darrell Hammond, Akon 13x109: (Mar/04/2005) As Herself 
  990917 08x06: (Sep/17/1999) As Herself 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Flaw (2) 16x02: (Sep/28/2005) As Detective Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]
  Entitled (2) 10x14: (Feb/18/2000) As Detective Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Day (2) 01x11: (May/03/2005) As Detective Olivia Benson, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 121 08x121: (Feb/22/2005) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 62x01: (Jan/16/2005) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit') 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kelsey Grammer, Mariska Hargitay, Lewis Black 11x115: (May/12/2004) As Herself 
  Matt Dillon, Mariska Hargitay, The White Stripes 10x109: (Apr/24/2003) As Herself 

ER (1994) 
  My Brother's Keeper 04x16: (Mar/05/1998) As Cynthia Hooper, [Special Guest Stars]
  Family Practice 04x14: (Feb/05/1998) As Cynthia Hooper 
  Carter's Choice 04x13: (Jan/29/1998) As Cynthia Hooper 
  Think Warm Thoughts 04x11: (Jan/08/1998) As Cynthia Hooper, [Special Guest Stars]

Cracker (US) (1997) 
  True Romance (1) 01x01: (Sep/18/1997) As Detective Penny Hatfield 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  Fathers and Lovers 03x15: (Feb/13/1990) As Courtney Dunton 

Wiseguy (1987) 
  Romp 03x15: (Feb/07/1990) As Debbie Vitale 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Message in a Bottle 01x05: (Oct/20/1989) As Lisa Peters 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Farewell, My Lovelies 08x02: (Nov/04/1988) As Carly Fixx 
  Changing Times 08x01: (Oct/28/1988) As Carly Fixx 
  Last Dance 07x28: (May/06/1988) As Carly Fixx 
  As Tears Go By 07x27: (Apr/29/1988) As Carly Fixx 

Freddy's Nightmares (1988) 
  Freddy's Tricks and Treats 01x04: (Oct/30/1988) As Marsha 

The Meredith Vieira Show (2014) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)• Producer

Episode Crew


Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Sheltered Outcasts 17x19 Mar/30/2016 As: Director
A Misunderstanding 17x12 Jan/20/2016 As: Director
Padre Sandunguera 16x12 Jan/21/2015 As: Director
Criminal Stories 15x18 Mar/19/2014 As: Director
Trivia

She won the Miss Beverly Hills 1982 pagent.

She learned to swim at the age of two and later swam for her high school.

Married Peter Hermann on August 28, 2004 at California's Unitarian Historical Chapel.

She speaks french, english, hungarian, spanish and italian.


Mariska Hargitay Quotes

No quotes added for this person